Governing and Statutory Bodies Web site
 

Officers of the Conference

Chairpersons

Vice-Chairpersons

Commissions

General Committee

Credentials Committee

Resolutions Committee

 

CHAIRPERSONS OF THE COMMISSIONS

Year

Session

Commission

Region

Name and Country

2019

41st

I
II

Europe
Asia

Ms Marie-Therese Sarch (United Kingdom)
Mr Bommakanti Rajender (India)

2017

40th

I
II

Near East
Europe

Mr Hamoud Al Hasni (Oman)
Mr Johannes Petrus Hoogeveen (Netherlands)

2015

39th

I
II

Europe
Near East

Mr Luca Fratini (Italy)
Mr Khaled M.S.H. El Taweel (Egypt)

2013

38th

I
II

Africa
Europe

Ms Nomatemba Tambo (South Africa)
Ms Gerda Verburg (Netherlands)

2011

37th

I
II

Europe
Africa

Ms Hedwig Wogerbauer (Austria)
Mr Yaya Olaniran (Nigeria)

2009

36th

I
II

Asia
Europe

Mr Noel D. De Luna (Philippines)
Ms Agnes van Ardenne-van der Hoeven (Netherlands)

2008

35th (Special)

No Commissions

2007

34th

I
II

Europe
Latin America and the Caribbean

Mr Christer Wretborn (Sweden)
Mr Mario Arvelo Caamaño (Dominican Republic)

2005

33rd

I
II

Latin America and the Caribbean
Europe

Ms Victoria Guardia de Hernández (Costa Rica)
Mr Zohrab Malek (Armenia)

2003

32nd

I
II

Europe
Near East

Ms Hedwig Wögerbauer (Austria) 
Mr M. Saeid Noori-Naeini (Iran, Islamic Republic of)

2001

31st

I
II

Latin America and the Caribbean
Europe

Mr Acisclo Valladares Molina (Guatemala)
Mr Carl-Josef Weiers (Germany)

1999

30th

I
II

Europe
Asia

Mr Luigi M. Fontana-Giusti (Italy)
Mr Bhaskar Barua (India)

1997

29th

I
II
III

Near East
Europe
Africa

Mr M. Saeid Noori-Naeini (Iran, Islamic Republic of)
Mr Anthony Beattie (United Kingdom)
Mr Bob Francis Jalang'o (Kenya)

1995

28th

I
II
III

Africa
Europe
North America

Mr Thomas Yanga (Cameroon) 
Mr Jacques Laureau (France) 
Mr Thomas A. Forbord (United States of America)

1993

27th

I
II
III

Europe
Africa
Europe

Mr H. Redl (Austria)
Mr M. Sinaceur (Morocco)
Mr A. Zemaitis (Lithuania)

1991

26th

I
II
III

Near East
Europe
Latin America and the Caribbean

Mr Waleed A. Elkhereiji (Saudi Arabia)
Mr Hans Jorgen Kristensen (Denmark)
Mr Samuel Fernández Illanes (Chile)

1989

25th

I
II
III

Latin America and the Caribbean
Africa
Europe

Mr J.A. de Medicis (Brazil)
Mr J. Tchicaya (Congo)
Mr R. de Pourtallès (Switzerland)

1987

24th

I
II
III

Asia
North America
Europe

Mr C.S. Sastry (India)
Mr Fred J. Eckert (United States of America)
Mr Jozef Wiejacz (Poland)

1985

23rd

I
II
III

Europe
Latin America and the Caribbean
Near East

Mr Roger Martin (Belgium)
Mr Gonzalo Bula Hoyos (Colombia)
Mr Gamal Ahmed (Sudan)

1983

22nd

I
II
III

Latin America and the Caribbean
Africa
Europe

Mr José Ramón López-Portillo (Mexico)
Mr Chaka Ntsane (Lesotho)
Mr Theodor Glaser (Switzerland)

1981

21st

I
II
III

Africa
Europe
Asia

Mr Joseph Tchicaya (Congo)
Mr Robert Steiner (Austria)
Mr Saeed Ahmed Qureshi (Pakistan)

1979

20th

I
II
III

Near East
Asia
Europe

Mr M.S. Zehni (Libya)
Mr M.S. Swaminathan (India)
Mr H. Mauria (Finland)

1977

19th

I
II
III

Latin America and the Caribbean
Europe
Africa

Mr J.C. Vignaud (Argentina)
Mr J.H. Dahl (Norway)
Mr S. Boolell (Mauritius)

1975

18th

I
II
III

Europe
Asia
Latin America and the Caribbean

Mr F.J. Specks (Germany) 
Mr G.C.L. Joneja (India)
Mr  F. Alvarez Yépez (Venezuela, Bolivarian Rep. of)

1973

17th

I
II
III

Near East
Southwest Pacific
Europe

Mr S. Haidar (Lebanon)
Mr W. Ives (Australia)
Mr O.R. Borin (Italy)

1971

16th

I
II
III

Africa
Europe
Latin America and the Caribbean

Mr H. Thiam (Senegal) 
Mr H.J. Kristensen (Denmark) 
Mr F. Hedina Ascensio (Mexico)

1970

GCC*

No Commissions

1969

15th

I
II
III

Africa
North America
Near East

Mr A. Retta (Ethiopia)
Mr R. Poirier (Canada) 
Mr A.A. Moursi (Egypt)

1967

14th

I
II
III

Africa
North America
Europe

Mr N. El Ghorfi (Morocco)
Mr R.W. Phillips (United States of America)
Mr H.J. Scharmer (Germany)

1965

13th

I
II
III

Near East
Latin America and the Caribbean
Africa

Mr Maurice Gemayel (Lebanon)
Mr Antonio Correa do Lago (Brazil)
Mr Akalework Habtewold (Ethiopia)

1963

12th

I
II
III

North America
Near East
Europe

Mr R. Renne (United States of America)
Mr A. Davatchi (Iran, Islamic Republic of)
Mr E. Saari (Finland)

1961

11th

I
II
III

Europe
North America
Latin America and the Caribbean

Mr Michel Cépède (France)
Mr S.C. Barry (Canada)
Mr German Arciniegas (Colombia)

1959

10th

I
II
III

North America
Latin America and the Caribbean
Europe

Mr Max Myers (United States of America)
Mr Norberto A.R. Reichart (Argentina)
Mr C.H. Nordlander (Sweden)

1957

9th

I
II
III

Near East
Europe
Asia

Mr Georges Hraoui (Lebanon)
Mr S. Krasovec (Yugoslavia)
Mr Herbert A.J. Hulugalle (Sri Lanka)

1956

3rd Special

No Commissions

1955

8th

I
II

Near East
Africa

Mr Abdel Razzak Sidky (Egypt)
Mr Stephen Tolbert (Liberia)

1953

7th

I
II
III

Asia
Europe
North America

Mr P.S. Deshmukh (India)
Mr Michel Cépède (France)
Mr Ralph S. Roberts (United States of America)

1951

6th

I
II
III

North America
Asia
Near East

Mr Charles F. Brannan (United States of America)
Mr G.C.S. Corea (Sri Lanka)
Mr Mohamed El Kilany Bey (Egypt)

1950

2nd Special

No Commissions

1949

5th

I
II
III

Southwest Pacific
Europe
Asia

Viscount Bruce of Melbourne (Australia)
Mr Louis Maire (Switzerland)
Mr B.R. Sen (India)

1948

4th

I
II
III

Southwest Pacific
Asia
Europe

Viscount Bruce of Melbourne (Australia)
Mr B.R. Sen (India)
Mr A. Wauters (Belgium)

1948

1st Special

No Commissions

1947

3rd

I
II
III

Southwest Pacific
Africa
Asia

Viscount Bruce of Melbourne (Australia)
Mr P.J. Du Toit (South Africa)
Mr S.Y. Krishnaswamy (India)

1946

2nd

I
II
III

North America
Europe
North America

Mr James G. Gardiner (Canada)
Mr André Mayer (France)
Mr Norris E. Dodd (United States of America)

1945

1st

I
II

Africa
Europe

Mr P.R. Viljoen (South Africa)
Mr Henrik de Kauffmann (Denmark)

*General Commemorative Conference

To top