Governing and Statutory Bodies Web site
 

Officers of the Conference

Chairpersons

Vice-Chairpersons

Commissions

General Committee

Credentials Committee

Resolutions Committee

 

GENERAL COMMITTEE (7 Members)

Session

Africa

Asia

Europe

Latin America and the Caribbean

Near East

North America

Southwest Pacific

40th
2017

Uganda

Malaysia

San Marino

Peru

Egypt

United States of America

Australia

39th
2015

Cameroon

China

Slovakia

Nicaragua

Iraq

Canada

Australia

38th
2013

Zimbabwe

Sri Lanka

Slovakia

Costa Rica

Sudan

United States of America

New Zealand

37th
2011

Tunisia

Pakistan

Hungary

Brazil

Iraq

Canada

New Zealand

36th
2009

Nigeria

China

Sweden

Guatemala

Jordan

United States of America

New Zealand

35th (Special)
2008

Ethiopia

China

France

Brazil

Jordan

Canada

New Zealand

34th
2007

Gabon

China

Denmark

Guatemala

Kuwait

United States of America

New Zealand

33rd
2005

Mali

China

United Kingdom

Costa Rica

Kuwait

Canada

New Zealand

32nd
2003

Eritrea

China

Greece

Costa Rica

Sudan

United States of America

Australia

31st
2001

Congo

China

Bulgaria, Sweden

Cuba

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

United States of America

 

30th
1999

Burkina Faso

China 

Estonia, Sweden

Mexico

Egypt

United States of America

 

29th
1997

Lesotho

Republic of Korea

Germany, Sweden

Cuba

Libya

United States of America

 

28th
1995

Angola 

China

Belgium, Spain

Nicaragua

Egypt 

United States of America

 

27th
1993

Ghana

Malaysia

Netherlands

Cuba

Lebanon

United States of America

Fiji

26th
1991

Morocco

China

France, Germany

Panama

Lebanon

United States of America

 

25th
1989

Lesotho

China, India

Finland

Panama

 

United States of America

Fiji

24th
1987

Kenya

China

Belgium

Brazil, Nicaragua

 

United States of America

New Zealand

23rd
1985

Morocco

China

Cyprus, France, Norway

Venezuela (Bolilvarian Rep.of)

 

United States of America

 

22nd
1983

Senegal

India, Pakistan

Germany

Brazil

 

United States of America 

New Zealand

21st
1981

Nigeria, Tunisia

China

Romania

Colombia

Kuwait

United States of America

 

20th
1979

Senegal

China

United Kingdom

Panama

Lebanon, Saudi Arabia

United States of America

 

19th
1977

Gambia

China

Romania

Nicaragua, Panama

Egypt

United States of America

 

18th
1975

Guinea

China, Indonesia

Czechoslovakia

Costa Rica

Egypt

United States of America

 

17th
1973

Madagascar

Japan

Germany, United Kingdom

Mexico  

Saudi Arabia

United States of America

 

16th
1971

Nigeria

Japan

France, Hungary

Colombia, Venezuela (Bolivarian Rep.of)

Egypt

 

 

15th
1969

Kenya 

Nepal

Germany

Colombia

Sudan

United States of America

New Zealand

14th
1967

Chad

 

France, United Kingdom

Colombia

Lebanon

United States of America

Australia

13th
1965

Mali

India

France, United Kingdom

Chile

Egypt

United States of America

 

12th
1963

Senegal

 

France, United Kingdom

Peru

Egypt

United States of America

Australia

11th
1961

 

India

France, United Kingdom

Brazil

United Arab Republic

United States of America

Australia

10th
1959

Morocco

India

France, Portugal

Cuba, Venezuela (Bolivarian Rep.of)

 

United States of America

 

9th
1957

 

Philippines, Thailand

Spain, United Kingdom

Brazil

Iraq

United States of America

 

3rd Special
1956

 

India, Philippines

Belgium, France, United Kingdom

Chile

 

United States of America

 

8th
1955

 

Philippines

France, Germany, United Kingdom

Costa Rica

Egypt

United States of America

 

7th
1953

 

Pakistan

France, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom

Chile

 

United States of America

 

6th
1951

 

India

France, Portugal, United Kingdom

Haiti

Lebanon

United States of America

 

2nd Special
1950

Indonesia

United Kingdom, Yugoslavia

Costa Rica

Egypt

Canada, United States of America

 

5th
1949

 

China, Pakistan

Czechoslovakia, France, United Kingdom

Ecuador

 

United States of America

 

4th
1948

 

India

France, Poland, United Kingdom

Brazil

Egypt

 

New Zealand

1st Special
1948

 

China, India

France, Poland, United Kingdom

Mexico

 

United States of America

 

3rd
1947

 

Czechoslovakia, France, United Kingdom

Chile, Mexico

 

Canada, United States of America

 

2nd
1946

South Africa

China

Czechoslovakia, France, United Kingdom

Brazil

 

United States of America

 

1st
1945

 

India

France, Netherlands, Poland, United Kingdom

 

 

United States of America

Australia

To top