Governing and Statutory Bodies Web site
 

Programme Committee (CC-703)

Previous Sessions and documents PC - 130th Session - 22-26 March 2021
PC - 129th Session - 9-13 November 2020
See more...
Legal Framework
Article of Constitution

Article V

Origin

Established as a "Co-ordinating Committee" by the Conference at its Third Session (1947), and reconstituted at its Sixth Session (1951, Resolution 84/51). In 1957 the name was changed to Programme Committee. Its size and structure were modified by the Conference at its Nineteenth Session (1977, Resolution 15/77) and at its Thirty-sixth Session in 2009 (Resolution 6/2009, C 2009/REP, para. 140).

Rules of Procedure

See Basic Texts, Vol I - Section E, Rules of Procedure of the Programme Committee

Category Cat.1
Purpose

To assist the Council in carrying out its duties regarding the development and implementation of the Organization's programme activities. Its functions are enumerated in Rule XXVI of the General Rules of the Organization.

Secretary, Programme Committee Ms Jiani TIAN
Membership

Representatives of 12 Member Nations and a Chairperson elected by the Council from specific regions as determined by the Conference for the purpose of Council elections. Members of the Committee shall appoint as their representatives individuals who have shown a continued interest in the objectives and activities of the Organization, have participated in Conference or Council sessions and have special competence and experience in economic, social and technical matters pertaining to the various fields of the Organization's activities. Members of the Committee are elected for a period of two years at the session of the Council following the regular session of the Conference and they are eligible for reappointment.

Chairperson Mr Hans Hoogeveen (Netherlands)
Members
  • Argentina (Ms María Cristina Boldorini)1/ 12/
  • Canada (Ms Jennifer Fellows)9/
  • Chile (Ms Tamara Villanueva)15/
  • China (Mr Ni Hongxing)13/
  • France (Ms Delphine Borione)2/ 4/ 11/
  • Iran (Islamic Republic of) (Mr Mohammad Hossein Emadi)3/
  • Jordan (Mr Salah Yousef Ahmad Al-Tarawneh)6/ 7/ 14/
  • Malaysia (Mr Muhammad Rudy Khairudin Mohd Nor)5/ 10
  • Mali (Ms Traore Halimatou Kone)
  • New Zealand (Mr Don Syme)
  • United Kingdom (Ms Terri Sarch)8/
  • Zambia (Mr Kayoya Masuhwa)

1/  Mr Carlos Bernardo Cherniak has replaced Ms Maria Cristina Boldorini.
2/  Ms Céline Jurgensen has replaced Ms Delphine Borione.
3/  Mr Mohammad Hossein Emadi has been replaced by Mr Shahin Ghorashizadeh for the 129th Session.
4/  Ms Céline Jurgensen has been replaced by Ms Delphine Babin-Pelliar for part of the 129th Session.
5/  Mr Muhammad Rudy Khairudin Mohd Nor has been replaced by Mr Muhammad Suhail Muhammad for part of the 129th Session.
6/  Mr Fayez Khouri has replaced Mr Salah Yousef Ahmad Al-Tarawneh.
7/  Mr Laith Obeidat has replaced Mr Fayez Khouri for the 129th Session.
8/  Ms Elizabeth Nasskau has replaced Ms Terri Sarch for part of the 129th Session.
9/  Ms Keva McKennirey has replaced Ms Jennifer Fellows.
10/ Mr Abdul Malik Melvin Castelino has replaced Mr Muhammad Rudy Khairudin Mohd Nor.
11/ Ms Delphine Babin-Pelliar has been replaced by Ms Céline Jurgensen for part of the 130th Session.
12/ Mr Carlos Bernardo Cherniak has been replaced by Mr Guillermo Valentino Rodolico for part of the 130th Session.
13/ Mr Ni Hongxing has been replaced by Mr HUANG Fei for part of the 130th Session.
14/ Mr Laith Obeidat has been replaced by Mr Mohammad Al Shabbar for the 130th Session.
15/ Ms Tamara Villanueva has been replaced by Ms Constanza Vergara for part of the 130th Session.

 

 

Substitute Representatives

View List

Current term of office July 2019 - July 2021
Languages (used during the current mandate) Arabic, Chinese, English, French and Spanish
Document symbol PC
Frequency of Sessions Normally twice a year
Contact information/email

[email protected]

First Session Co-ordinating Committee, March 1949; Programme Committee, March 1958.