Previous PageTable Of Contents


Annex III: List of participants


Participant/country

Adress/telephone/E-mail address

Alexei Morgounov

Regional Representative Breeder/Agronomist, Rainfed Wheat Systems
CIMMYT (International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center)
http://www.cimmyt.org

CIMMYT is a Future Harvest Center of the CGIAR
P.O. Box 374

Almaty, Kazakhstan 480000
Tel: 7-3272-284947, 285966
Fax: 7-3272-282551
Email: A. [email protected]

Anne Marie Thro

National Program Leader for Plant Breeding, Genetics, and Genomics
Plant and Animal Systems
Cooperative State Research, Education, and Extension Service (CSREES), USDA
800 9th St. S.W.
Washington D.C., 20024
USA
Phone: (1-202) 401-6702
Fax: (1-202) 401-6869 or -4888
E-mail: [email protected]

Bir B. Singh

Cowpea Breeder and Officer-in-Charge
PMB 3112, Kano, Nigeria
Tele. +234 64 645350/51/53
Fax: +234 64 645352
IITA Kano Station
[email protected]

Desiree Hautea

Institute of Plant Breeding University of Philippines
Los Banos Collage
Laguna 4031, Philippines
[email protected]

Elizabeth Matos

National Plant Genetic Resources Centre
P.O. Box 10043 (BG)
Luanda, Angola
Phone 244-2 321688
E-mail: [email protected]

Ehsan Dulloo

IPGRI
Senior Scientist,
Via dei Tre Denari 472/A
00057 Maccarese, Italy
Tel. +39 06 6118206

Herman Ceballos

Senior Cassava Breeder
CIAT – A.A. 6713
Cali – Colombia
Phone: (+57-2 445000 or 57-2 445 0125)
Fax: (+57-2 4450073
E-mail: [email protected]

Jonathan Latham

EcoNexus
6, Canon Frome Court
Canon Frome
Ledbury
HR8 2TD
UK
Phone: (44) 01531 670313
[email protected]

Jonathan Robinson

Private Consultant
Rome, Italy
Tel. +39 06 5002526
[email protected]

Jose Falk Zepeda

Research Fellow/Associate
Director PBS Bangladesh/India
2033 K Street NW
Washington, DC 20006-1002
USA
Tel. 1 202 862 8158
Fax 1 202 467 4439
Email work: [email protected]
Email personal: [email protected]

Josephine Songa

KARI
Biotechnology Centre
P.O. Box 14733, Nairobi
Kenya
[email protected]

Kedar Nat Rai

Principal Scientist
ICRISAT
Patancheru 502324
Andhra Pradesh, India
Fax: 91 40 23241239
[email protected]

Mauricio Lopes

Technical Director of Embrapa-Cenargen
Brasilia, Brazil
Phone: (55-61)448.4603
E-mail: [email protected]

Mohan Saxena

Senior Adviser to Director General, ICARDA
A - 22 / 7 DLF Qutub Enclave, Phase 1,
Gurgaon, Haryana 122 002, India
Tel: 091-124-2352713
E-mail: [email protected]

Moussa Sie

IITA, Benin
01BP2031
Cotonou, Benin
Tel. Bureau +229 350188
Fax. +229 350554
[email protected]

Orangel Borges

Universidad Central de Venezuela, Facultad de Agronomia
Instituto de Genetica
Maracay, Edo. Aragua, Venezuela
[email protected]

Patricia Zambrano

Research Analyst IFPRI
2033K Street NW
Washington DC 20006
USA
[email protected]

Peter Button

UPOV
34, chemin des Colombettes
CH-1211 Geneva 20
Swiss
Tel. (41-22) 338 91 11
Fax: (41-22) 733 03 36
E-mail: [email protected]
Web site: http://www.upov.int

Qingyao Shu

IAEA
Joint FAO/IAEA Division
Wagramet Strasse 5
P.O. Box 100, A-1400
Vienna – Austria
Tel; +43 1 260021617
[email protected]

Robert Evenson

Professor of Economics
Yale University
27 Hillhouse Ave., Rm. 23
Box 208269
New Haven, CT 06520-8269
USA
Phone: (+1-203)-432-3626
Fax: (+1-203)-432-5591
E-mail: [email protected]

Rolf Folkertsma

Project coordinator, Senior Scientist
ICRISAT - University of Hohenheim
c/o NEPAD BioScience facility
ILRI, Nairobi, Kenya
Tel: +229 (0)20 630 743 ext. 4403
Fax: +229 (0)20 631 499
e-mail: [email protected]

Sam Ajala

IITA
Ibadan, Nigeria
[email protected]

Sanjay Rajaram

ICARDA
Director,
Integrated Gene Management
P.O. Box 5466
Aleppo, SYRIA
[email protected]

FAO Participants

Andrea Sonnino

Agricultural Research, SDRR
Tel. +390657055499
[email protected]

Clive Stannard

Senior Liaison Officer (Genetic Resources)
Tel. +390657055480
[email protected]

Kakoli Ghosh

Agricultural Officer (Capacity Building), AGPS
Tel. +390657054533
[email protected]

Ruben Echeverria

Executive Director, Science Council of the CGIAR
FAO. Viale delle Terme di Caracalla 00100 Rome, Italy.
SDDC, Room C-628. Tel. 39.06.57054787.
Fax. 3906.570.53298
[email protected]

Rupert Best

SDR
Tel. +390657054475
[email protected]

Sandra Aviles

Senior Programme Officer
Field Programme Officer
Field Programme Development Service, TCAP
Tel. +390657056733
[email protected]

Mahmoud Solh

Director
Plant Production and Protection Division
Tel. +390657055004
Fax +390657056499
[email protected]

Eric Kueneman

Chief
Crop and Grassland Service, AGPC
Tel. +390657054930
Fax +390657056499
[email protected]

Elcio P. Guimar„es

Senior Officer (Cereals and Crop Breeding), AGPC
Tel +390657053926
Fax +390657056499
[email protected]

Hoan Le

Agricultural Officer (Biotechnologist)
Tel +390657056625
Fax +390657056499
[email protected]




Previous PageTop of Page