Contents -
IV. Delegates attending the special session of the conference
Australia
Member:
F. W. BULCOCK, Director-General of Agriculture Melbourne
Alternate:
J. U. GARSIDE, Commercial Counselor, Embassy of Australia, Washington
Austria
Member:
LUDWIG KLEINWAECHTER, Minister, Legation of Austria, Washington
Alternate:
WILHELM GOERTZ, Austrian Liaison Office, Washington
Belgium
Member:
PIERRE JASPAR, Chief, Belgian Economic Mission, Washington
Alternate:
MAURICE HEYNE, Minister and Commercial Counselor, Belgian Embassy, Washington
Associates:
A. CAEYMAEX, Belgian Economic Mission, Washington
A. D. JACXSENS, Belgian Economic Mission, Washington
Bolivia
Member:
GERMÁN ROVIRA, Commercial Counselor, Embassy of Bolivia, Washington
Brazil
Member:
NEWTON DE CASTRO BELLEZA, Chairman, Commission of International Agricultural Relations,
Ministry of Agriculture
Burma
Member:
M. MYAT TUN, First Secretary, Chargé d'Affaires, a.i., Embassy, Washington
Canada
Member:
GEORGE R. PATERSON, Agricultural Counselor, Embassy of Canada, Washington
Chile
Member:
FELIX NIETO DEL RIO, Ambassador, Washington
Alternate:
HIGINIO GONZALES, Counselor, Delegation of Chile to the United Nations, New York
Associate:
MARIO ILLANES, Commercial Counselor, Embassy of Chile, Washington
China
Member:
CHIH-MAI CHEN, Senior Advisor to Ministry of Food, Washington
Associates:
SHOU-ENG KOO, Ministry of Food, Wash
SING-CHEN CHANG, Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry, Washington
CHONG TWANMO, Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry, Washington
Costa Rica
Member:
FRANCISCO DE P. GUTIÉRREZ Ambassador, Embassy of Costa Rica, Washington
Cuba
Member:
ENRIQUE PÉREZ-CISNEROS, Commercial Attaché, Embassy of Cuba, Washington
Czechoslovakia
Member:
JOSEF HANC, Minister, Embassy of Czechoslovakia, Washington
Alternate:
RUDOLF KURÁZ, Czechoslovak Consul General, New York
Denmark
Member:
HENRIK DE KAUFFMANN, Ambassador, Embassy of Denmark, Washington
Alternate:
ANDERS P. JACOBSEN, Agricultural Adviser, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries,
Copenhagen
Associate:
SOREN SORENSEN, Agricultural Counselor, Embassy of Denmark, Washington
Dominican Republic
Member:
EMILIO ZELLER, Minister Counselor, Embassy of Dominican Republic, Washington
Ecuador
Member:
OSWALDO GARCÍA, Commercial Counselor, Embassy of Ecuador, Washington
Egypt
Member:
ANIS AZER, Minister, Embassy of Egypt, Washington
Alternate:
MOHAMED AMIN ZAKY, First Secretary, Embassy of Egypt, Washington
Alternate:
ANWAR NIAZI, Third Secretary, Embassy of Egypt, Washington
El Salvador
Member:
CARLOS ALBERTO SIRI, First Secretary, Embassy of El Salvador, Washington
Ethiopia
Member:
RAS H. S. IMRU, Minister, Legation of Ethiopia, Washington
Associate:
HADDIS ALEMAYEHOU, First Secretary, Legation of Ethiopia, Washington
Finland
Member:
KALLE TEODOR JUTILA, Minister, Legation of Finland, Washington
France
Member:
TANGUY PRIGENT, Former Minister of Agriculture, Paris
Alternates:
HENRI LONGCHAMBON, Former Minister of Food Supply, Lyane
ANDRÉ MAYER, Vice-President, College of France, Paris
Associates:
EUGÈNE DEMONT Delegate, International Emergency Food Committee, Washington
GEORGES MISSÉ, Chief, French Agricultural Mission, Washington
ANDRÉ CHARLES BOUSSINGAULT, French Food Mission, Washington
PIERRE HENRI MAESTRACCI, Ministry of Agriculture, Paris
MICHEL CÉPÈDE Ministry of Agriculture, Paris
Greece
Member:
VASSILI C. DENDRAMIS Ambassador, Embassy of Greece, Washington
Alternate:
C. CARANICAS, Greek Representative, Embassy of Greece, Washington
Guatemala
Member:
FRANCISCO LINARES-ARANDA, Counselor, Embassy of Guatemala, Washington
Haiti
Member:
MAUCLAIR ZÉPHIRIN, First Secretary, Embassy of Haiti, Washington
Honduras
Member:
JULIÁN R. CÁCERES, Ambassador, Embassy of Honduras, Washington
Hungary
Member:
IVAN G. NAGY, First Secretary, Legation of Hungary, Washington
Iceland
Member:
THOR THORS, Minister, Legation of Iceland, Washington
India
Member:
M. ASAF ALI, Ambassador, Embassy of India, Washington
Associates:
S. Y. KRISHNASWAMY, Joint Secretary of Agriculture, Ministry of Food, New Delhi
S. T. RAJA, Food Adviser, Embassy of India, Washington
Iraq
Member:
AHMED IZZET MOHAMMED, Second Secretary, Embassy of Iraq, Washington
Ireland
Member:
THOMAS VINCENT COMMINS, Commercial Secretary, Legation of Ireland, Washington
Italy
Member:
ALBERTO TARCHIANI, Ambassador, Italian Embassy, Washington
Associates:
VINCENZO VOGLIOLO, Commercial Counselor, Italian Embassy, Washington
UGO GIUSEPPE PAPI, University of Rome
Lebanon
Member:
EMILE MATTAR, Attaché, Legation of Lebanon, Washington
Liberia
Member:
C. D. B. KING, Minister, Legation of Liberia, Washington
Luxembourg
Member:
HUGUES LE GALLAIS, Minister, Legation of Luxembourg, Washington
Mexico
Member:
AGUSTÍN OCHOA, Attaché, Embassy of Mexico, Washington
Alternate:
ADOLFO ALARCÓN, Agricultural Attaché, Embassy of Mexico, Washington
Netherlands
Member:
ADDEKE BOERMA, Commissioner of Foreign Agricultural Relations, The Hague
Alternate:
E. DE VRIES, The Hague
Adviser:
L. A. H. PETERS, Agricultural Counselor, Embassy of the Netherlands, Washington
Secretary:
E. J. MULDER, Washington
New Zealand
Member:
SIR CARL BERENDSEN, K. C. M. G., Minister, Legation of New Zealand, Washington
Alternate:
ROBERT W. MARSHALL, Commercial At Attaché Legation of New Zealand, Washington
Nicaragua
Member:
ALFREDO J. SACASA, Commercial Attaché, Embassy of Nicaragua, Washington
Norway
Member:
ANDERS FJELSTAD, Agricultural Counselor, Embassy of Norway, Washington
Pakistan
Member:
MOHAMAD MUNTAZ FAROOKHI Commercial Secretary, Embassy of Pakistan, Washington
Associate:
SAJJAD HYDER, Third Secretary, Embassy of Pakistan, Washington
Panama
Member:
JULIO ERNESTO HEURTEMATTE, Commercial Counselor, Embassy of Panama, Washington
Philippine Republic
Member:
NARCISO RAMOS, Minister Counselor, Embassy of the Philippines, Washington
Alternates:
URBANO A. ZAFRA, First Secretary, Embassy of the Philippines, Washington
JOSÉ TEODORO JR., Assistant Commercial Attaché, Embassy of the Philippines, Washington
TOMAS G. DE CASTRO, Second Secretary, Embassy of the Philippines, Washington
Poland
Member:
JOZEF WINIEWICZ, Ambassador, Embassy of Poland, Washington
Alternate:
ZYGMUNT LITYNSKI, Commercial Counselor, Embassy of Poland, Washington
Portugal
Member:
ANTONIO FERREIRA D'ALMEIDA, Commercial Attaché, Embassy of Portugal, Washington
Siam
Member:
SANGA NILKAMHAENG, Counselor, Embassy of Siam, Washington
Switzerland
Member:
KARL BRUGGMANN, Minister, Legation of Switzerland, Washington
Associate:
WERNER FUCHSS, Commercial Counselor, Legation of Switzerland, Washington
Syria
Member:
HUSNI A. SAWWAF, Counselor, Legation of Syria, Washington
Turkey
Member:
ADNAN KURAL, Advisor to Turkish Permanent Delegation to United Nations
Alternate:
ILHAN SAVUT, Head of Chancery of Turkish Permanent Delegation to United Nations
Union of South Africa
Member:
P. R. VILJOEN, High Commissioner of the Union of South Africa, Ottawa, Canada
Alternate:
WILLIAM A. HORROCKS, Commercial Secretary, Legation of the Union of South Africa,
Washington
United Kingdom
Member:
SIR RALPH ENFIELD, Chief, Economic Adviser, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, London
Alternate:
G. R. OAKE, British Food Mission, Washington
Associate:
DANIEL CAPLAN, Board of Trade, London
United States of America
Member:
WILLARD L. THORP, Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, Washington
Alternate:
C. TYLER WOOD, Deputy to Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, Washington
Uruguay
Member:
JUAN FELIPE YRIART, First Secretary, Embassy of Uruguay, Washington
Venezuela
Member:
FRANCISCO ALVAREZ-CHACIN, Counselor, Embassy of Venezuela, Washington
Yugoslavia
Member:
SERGIJE MAKIEDO, Counselor, Embassy of the Federal People's Republic of Yugoslavia,
Washington
Alternate:
BENO HABJANIC, Commercial Attaché, Embassy of the Federal People's Republic of
Yugoslavia, Washington
Contents -