Asia-Pacific Forestry Week

Growing our Future photo contest

Ahmad Mustapha Mohamad Pazi wins the 2016 Asia-Pacific Forestry Week photo contest

Ahmad Mustapha Mohamad Pazi from Malaysia has won the Asia-Pacific Forest Week ‘Growing our Future’ photo contest with his entry “Mangrove temptation”.

FAO received over 240 photos from 18 countries for the contest, which challenged people to show the ways in which the region’s forests can be sustainably  managed.

An APFW jury chose six finalists who went to the public vote on FAO’s Facebook page, receiving over 3 000 likes and comments.

The greatest number of votes went to Ahmad Mustapha Mohamad Pazi’s photo, which shows Ahmad Mustapha working in the mangroves of Awat-Awat, Lawas, Sarawak East Malaysia. 

Ahmad Mustapha Mohamad Pazi is a student of forest management and ecosystem science at the University Putra Malaysia, studying mangroves and soil carbon storage.

The other five finalists in the contest were Colin Nicholas (Malaysia), Narongdet Detkong (Thailand), Lyra Kyle Chu (Philippines), Salahuddin Ahmad (Australia), and Edy Subahani (Indonesia).

See all the finalists and runners-up in the contest Flickr gallery.

 

 

 

Photo gallery

Nindya Maharani
Mohammad Rahmat Ullah
SAHRUL UTOMO
Bayu Nurpatria
Donal Yeang
Ashma Sadida
yeni wihardja
Liu Yang
Ratna Tondang
Maika Daveta
Cenon Padolina
Ashma Sadida
Jay-Pee Inciso
Adenna Nurrahman
Shandy Destiadi
CHHAVI SIROHI
Mohammad Rahmat Ullah
KHUN BUNNATH
hilma lahay
Antoni Gandia
Lilis Suhartini
Maika Daveta
Deepak Pani
Airla Zuli Setia Prabandari
Brij Kishor Gupta
Nindya Maharani
Tomi Haryadi
Prem Raj Neupane
Cenon Padolina
AGOESTIJAH MOELAT ANDAJANI
THIAN YEW LOKE
Dazzle Labapis
Mr.Narongdet Detkong
Hilma Lahay
Jophel Ybiosa
wahyu catur adinugroho
MOHD HUSBA ISA
Richard Laity
Sunil Sharma
Anastriyani Yulviatun
Channy Chheng
Liu Yang
Cenon Padolina
Abdul Mannan
Sze Ning Puah
Mary Sheena Litang
Paulina Prasuła
Sze Ning Puah
Dr Chinnarat Boonchu
Salsabilla Nur Feranti
Abdul Mannan
Chansamouth Keoboudsandy
Khulfi M Khalwani
salahuddin Ahmad
Woo-Kyun LEE
Faruque Hossain
Hammada Raudlowi
RIFKI FAIZA RAHMAN
Reno Tri Prasetyo
Nindya Maharani
Faruque Hossain
Hangga Prihatmaja
Woo-Kyun LEE
Basanta Gautam
Nindya Maharani
Rahmatullah Qureshi
RIFKI FAIZA RAHMAN
Aisha Kemala Wijayanti
Chansamouth Keoboudsandy
Remark ASIA
Bernard II Recirdo
Airla Zuli Setia Prabandari
Dede Falahudin
Aisha Wijayanti
Wahid Ullah
Benjo Salvatierra
Edy subahani
Michael Jose Mairing
Edy subahani
Donal Yeang
Pebri Nurhayati
RIFKI FAIZA RAHMAN
Sunil Sharma
Anastriyani Yulviatun
Vianney Andro Prasetyo
Hangga Prihatmaja
Agus Widyianto
David Bush
Sze Ning Puah
Aisha Wijayanti
Channy Chheng
Elza Elmira
Ahmad Mustapha Mohamad Pazi
Maika Daveta
Roy Sidle
Yaumil Khoiriyah
Nukila Evanty
Rahmadiyono Widodo
Sanjeev Kumar
Abdul Mannan
Lyra Kyle Chu
Mohammed Abdullah Al Mahmud
Sakun Gajurel
Shiela Safitri
Adenna Nurrahman
Indhafadhilah Annisa Maha
Mohammad Rahmat Ullah
Lex Thomson
Nindya Maharani
wahyu catur adinugroho
KHUN BUNNATH
Jophel Ybiosa
Salsabilla Nur Feranti
Benjo Salvatierra
Sahibzada Irfanullah Khan
Hilma Lahay
Petter Svennson
Shree Kumar Maharjan
yeni wihardja
KHUN BUNNATH
Ratna Tondang
Sanjeev Kumar
Adenna Nurrahman
listya mustika dewi
Nindya Maharani
Xiao Zhang
Elaine Anne Parlade
Jay-Pee Inciso
Sanjeev Kumar
Wing Tuen Veronica Leung
wulan Sinaga
Trio Santoso
MAGDALENE MAIHUA
salahuddin Ahmad
Estu Agus Wahyudi
Bounthan Souksavath
Ahmad Mustapha Mohamad Pazi
CHOLHO SONG
Prem Raj Neupane
wulan Sinaga
Rida El chab
Jophel Ybiosa
Mohammed Abdullah Al Mahmud
Kundan Burnwal
Eunji Kim
Vanessa Pamittan
Nirmala Singh Bhandari
Shafia Aminath
Khulfi M Khalwani
Colin Nicholas
Salahuddin Ahmad
wahyu catur adinugroho
arnold conlu jumpay
Namal Hettiarachchi
Sunil Sharma
Eunji Kim
Adenna Nurrahman
listya mustika dewi
Adi Gangga
Shree Kumar Maharjan
Indhafadhilah Annisa Maha
Nindya Maharani
Maika Daveta
Adi Wijoyo
Maika Daveta
Benjo Salvatierra
Soulisak Sak
KUNDAN BURNWAL
Aisya Jabaruddin