Dr. Scott Newman
United State of America
January 2021- Present


Dr. Newman is a wildlife veterinarian with nearly 30 years of international experience in Asia, Africa, North America and Europe. He holds a PhD in Disease Ecology & Toxicology, a Doctorate in veterinary medicine (DVM) and has published over 100 peer-reviewed research articles. He has worked for FAO for the past 15 years on animal and zoonotic disease prevention & control, wildlife ecology and natural resource management, sustainable agricultural development, antimicrobial resistance and food safety. Dr. Newman is
-  Animal Production and Health Commission for Asia and Pacific (APHCA) Secretary
- One Health Regional Program Priority Lead and Animal Health & Production Module Lead
- FAO Focal Point for the Regional Tripartite, Antimicrobial Resistance & the Global Framework for Transboundary Animal Diseases (GFTADs)


Dr. Katalin (Katinka) de Balogh
Netherlands
November 2016 -December 2020 


     Dr. de Balogh joined the Animal Production and Health Division of FAO HQ in 2002.
     At FAO HQ, She initially worked in the DFID funded Pro-poor Livestock Policy facility dealing especially with the West African activities of the project. During the outbreaks of highly pathogenic avian influenza in 2005, she moved to the Animal Health Service (AGAH) where she took up the role of response manager of the newly established Crisis Management Centre- (CMC-Animal Health). In 2007, she became the Senior Office-Veterinary Public Health dealing with diseases that are transmitted between humans and animals and became a keen advocate for the implementation of the One Health concept and the elimination of human rabies transmitted by domestic animals. Within FAO's new Strategic Objectives she has been a delivery manager for "innovative delivery of services for the rural poor".
     Dr. Katinka was transferred to the FAO Regional Office in Bangkok in 2016 to assume the post of Senior Animal Production and Health Officer and serves as seventh Secretary of APHCA.


Dr. Vinod Ahuja, Ph.D.
Agricultural Economics, University of Maryland, College Park, USA
July 2015 - October2016

Dr.Vinod Ahuja s Livestock Policy Officer at the FAO (Food and Agriculture Office of the United Nations) Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific based in Bangkok.
Prior to joining FAO in August 2009, he taught at the Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Ahmedabad, India for about 10 years. He holds a Ph.D. in Agricultural Economics from the University of Maryland, College Park, USA and worked for the World Bank in Washington DC for about three years before joining IIM Ahmedabad. His professional interests include sustainable livestock development and value chain development for livestock products. He has written extensively on a broad range of topics including collective action and livestock-livelihood linkages.


Dr. Joachim Otte
Germany
November 2011 - June 2015


Dr. Otte joined the Animal Production and Health Division of FAO HQ in 1998, where he was in charge of livestock sector information management and, from 2002 to 2009, coordinated the Pro-Poor Livestock Policy Initiative as well as a DFID-funded HPAI research project covering the greater Mekong Sub-region.
Dr. Otte was transferred to the FAO Regional Office in Bangkok in 2011 to assume the post of Senior Animal Production and Health Officer and serves as sixth Secretary of APHCA.


Dr. Hans-Gerhard Wagner
Germany
September 2003 - June 2010


Dr. Wagner was transferred from FAO HQ and assumed the post of Senior Animal Production Officer at the FAO Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific in 2000. He was appointed Senior Animal Production and Health Officer and became the fifth Secretary of APHCA in September 2003. Dr. Wagner retired from FAO in 2010.


Dr. Denis Hoffmann
Australia
1997 - November 2002

Dr. Hoffmann started his career in FAO in 1997 as Senior Animal Production and Health Officer in the Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific and served as the fourth Secretary of APHCA. He took early retirement from the Organization in November 2002 but occasionally serves FAO as consultant, mainly in animal health issues.


Dr. Masao Sasaki
Japan
March 1991 - December 1995


Dr. Sasaki joined the FAO Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific in February 1983 as Livestock Officer and was thereafter promoted to Regional Animal Health Officer and Regional Animal Production and Health Officer in 1986 and 1991, respectively. In the latter function he served APHCA as its third Secretary. He left FAO in January 1989 to take up a post with JICA.


Dr. C. Perumal Pillai
Sri Lanka
December 1975 - January 1979

Dr. Pillai was one of the founders and the first Secretary of APHCA. He joined FAO as Regional Veterinarian for the Asia-Pacific Region in 1968 and later on became Regional Livestock Development Officer. Under his driving force, FAO established APHCA - then the FAO Regional Animal Production and Health Commission for Asia, the Far East and the Southwest Pacific. He served the Commission as its first Secretary until January 1979. Dr. Pillai passed away in Colombo on 2nd March 1997.


Dr. Balbir Krishna Soni
India
August 1979 - April 1990


Dr. Soni served FAO as the Regional Animal Production and Health Officer and the second Secretary of APHCA between August 1979 and 1991. One of his key achievements, amongst other, was the raising of APHCA core budget support scheme for which APHCA received A$175,000 - during 1982-85 - as extra budget contribution from the Government of Australia. Dr. Soni is keeping well in Bangalore, India.