粮农组织亚洲及太平洋区域办事处

Overall Objective of the Biennial Forum

Identify, incubate, promote and enable locally grown ideas and those adapted from other contexts to accelerate the achievement of SDGs in the SIDS.

Specific Objective for 2021

High level launch of the biennial forum and illuminating the power of digitalization and innovation to fast track the development of sustainable agri-food systems and secure the well-being and livelihoods of the next generations.

Theme for 2021

The path to the SDGs lies through effective recovery from the profound impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic and building back greener and better. Identifying homegrown solutions and harnessing innovation using digitalization as a force multiplier can accelerate this process. The Forum will showcase examples of innovation and digitalization for better agriculture; improved nutrition and health; strengthened adaptation to climate change and resilience. It will discuss ways and means for to enhance knowledge sharing across SIDS globally and the investments and partnerships required

Programme SIDS Solutions Forum, 30-31 August 2021

Day 1: Opening and High Level Leaders Segment

Theme:  Knowledge sharing, innovation and digitalization as catalysts for achieving the SDGs in the SIDS

 

Suva

(30th August)

Apia

(30th August)

Bangkok

(30th August)

Rome

(29th August)

Accra

(29th August)

New York/Santiago

(29th August)

7.00

08:00

02:00

21:00

19:00

15:00

 

 

8:00 - 9:00 am 

INAUGURAL SESSION

 

Facilitated by Ms. Maria Helena Semedo, Deputy Director General, FAO

8.00 - 8.05 am  

General announcements

8.05 - 8.10 am  

Introduction to the Opening Session by Facilitator and SIDS Solutions Forum – introductory video 

8.10 - 8.15 am  

Welcome remarks by Dr. QU Dongyu, Director-General of FAO

8.15 - 8.20 am  

Welcome remarks by H. E. Josaia V. Bainimarama, Prime Minister of Fiji 

8.20 - 8.30 am  

Keynote by H. E. Mr. Abdulla Shahid, President, 76th Session of the UN General Assembly      

8.30 - 8.35 am  

Innovation in the SIDS – a video montage

8.35 - 8.40 am  

Remarks by Mr. Achim Steiner, Administrator of UNDP

8.40 - 8.45 am  

Dr. Walton Webson, Chair of AOSIS, HE Ambassador of Antigua and Barbuda

8.45 - 8.50 am  

Mr. Houlin Zhao, Secretary General of ITU 

8.50 - 9.00 am  

Group Photo – Facilitator

 9:00-9:30 am

SESSION 1: THE SIDS SOLUTIONS PLATFORM

 

Facilitated by Sridhar Dharmapuri, Senior Food Safety and Nutrition Officer, FAO

9:00 - 9.05 am

Launch of the SIDS Solution Platform by QU Dongyu, Director-General of FAO

9.05 - 9.10 am    

Demonstration of the SIDS Solution Platform by Jong-Jin Kim, FAO Assistant Director-General and Regional Representative for Asia and the Pacific

9.10 - 9.30 am

Setting the scene: ‘Achieving the SDGs through innovations and digitalization in SIDS’ by Maximo Torero Cullen, Chief Economist, FAO

9.30 12.00 noon

SESSION 2. HIGH LEVEL LEADERS SEGMENT -- Statements by the Heads of Government and Ministers and development partners representatives

 

Facilitated by Sridhar Dharmapuri, Senior Food Safety and Nutrition Officer

 

Opening statement by H. E. Mr. Aiyaz Sayed-Khaiyum    Attorney-General and Minister for Economy, Civil Service and Communications, Fiji

 

 

 

PACIFIC SIDS

 

Facilitated by Ms. Xiangjun Yao, Sub-Regional Coordinator for the Pacific, FAO

 

H. E. Mr. Taneti Maamau, President of Kiribati

 

H. E. Mr. David Kabua, President of the Republic of Marshall Islands

 

H. E. Mr. Surangel S. Whipps Jr., President of the Republic of Palau

 

H. E. Mr. Mark Brown, Prime Minister of Cook Islands

 

H. E. Mr. Josaia V. Bainimarama, Prime Minister of Fiji

 

H. E. Ms. Fiamē Naomi Mataʻafa, Prime Minister of Samoa 

 

H.E. John Simon, Minister for Agriculture and Livestock, delivering remarks on behalf of H.E Mr. James Marape, Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea

 

H. E. Mrs. Adaljiza Albertina Xavier Reis Magno, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Timor-Leste, delivering remarks on behalf of H.E. Mr. Taur Matan Ruak, Prime Minister of Timor-Leste

 

H. E. Mr. Lord Tuilakepa, Minister for Agriculture, Food and Forests, Tonga delivering remarks on behalf of H. E. Mr. Pōhiva Tuʻiʻonetoa, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Tonga

 

CARIBBEAN SIDS

 

Facilitated by Ms. Renata Clarke, Sub-Regional Coordinator for the Caribbean, FAO 

 

H. E. Mr. Indar Weir, Minister of Agriculture and Food Security, Barbados 

 

H. E. Mr. Saboto Caesar, Minister of Agriculture, Forestry, Fisheries and Rural Transformation St. Vincent and Grenadines 

 

ATLANTIC AND INDIAN OCEAN SIDS

 

Facilitated by Mr. Charles Mbuli Boliko, FAO Representative to Madagascar, Comoros, Mauritius and Seychelles


H. E. Mr. Fransisco Martins dos Ramos, Ministre de l’agriculture, de la pêche et du développement rural, Sao Tome and Principe


H. E. Mr. Flavien Joubert, Minister for Agriculture, Climate Change and Environment, Seychelles

 

SIDS SUPPORTING COUNTRIES AND ORGANIZATIONS

 

Facilitated by Mr. Laurent Thomas, Deputy Director General, FAO

 

H. E. Mr. Ma Youxiang, Vice Minister of Agriculture and Rural Affairs, China

 

H. E. Mr. Colm Brophy, Minister of State for Overseas Development Aid and Diaspora, Ireland 

 

Mr. Woochong Um, Managing Director General, Asian Development Bank (ADB)

 

Mr. Liu Zhenmin, Under-Secretary General, United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UNDESA) 

 

Mr. Courtenay Rattray, High Representative, Office for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States (OHRLLS)

 

Ms. Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana, Executive Secretary, Economic and Social Commission for the Asia and Pacific (ESCAP) 

 

Mr. Georges Pinto Chikoti, Secretary General, Organization of African, Caribbean and Pacific States (OACPS)

12.00 – 12.30

CLOSING OF THE HIGH-LEVEL SEGMENT

 

Facilitated by Mr. Laurent Thomas, Deputy Director General, FAO 

 

Remarks by Ms. Preeti Sinha, Executive Secretary, United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF)

 

Closing Remarks by H. E. Mr. Josaia V. Bainimarama, Prime Minister of Fiji

 

Closing Remarks by Dr. QU Dongyu, Director-General of FAO  

BREAK

Day One - Technical Sessions

Suva (30th August)

Apia

(30th August)

Bangkok

(30th August)

Rome

(30th August)

Accra

(30th August)

New York/Santiago

(29th August)

13.00

14:00

08:00

03:00

01:00

21:00

 

14.00-15.30 pm

SESSION 3.  INNOVATIONS AND DIGITALIZATION AT WORK IN THE AGRICULTURE, FOOD, NUTRITION, ENVIRONMENT AND HEALTH SECTORS  IN THE SIDS

 

Facilitated by Joseph Nyemah, Nutrition and Food Systems Officer, FAO

 


Honourable Minister Timothy Masiu, Minister for Communications & Information Technology, Independent State of Papua New Guinea

 


H. E. Ms.
Vainetutai Rose Toki-Brown Minister for Health, Justice, Parliamentary Services and Agriculture, Cook Islands

 


Mr. Ashish Narayan, Programme Officer, Asia and Pacific, ITU

 


Meet the SIDS Innovators and know their innovations:

  • TraSeable Farms -  Mr. Kenneth Katafono, Fiji
  • MyKana App - Ms. Ateca Kama and Ms. Irene Yee Chief, USP, Fiji
  • Maua App - Mr. Faasootauloa Sam Saili, Samoa
  • AgriTech - Mrs. Temarama Anguna, Cook Islands
  • PACfarmer - Mr. Vipin Narendran, Fiji
  • JEDOM Organic Fruits Ltd - Mr. Doni Keli, Solomon Islands
  • Plant Health - Mr. Mani Mua, Fiji
  • Vaoala Vanilla - Ms. Shelley Burich, Samoa
  • Tupaia MediTrak  - Mr. Michael Nunan, Vanuatu
  • CookSafe+ - Ms. Eve Hayden, Chief Executive Officer, Cook Islands
  • PRESS (Plastic Recycling) - Mr. Andrew Pedrana, Samoa

 

 

 Q & A please send your questions to [email protected]

15.30 -17.00pm

SESSION 4 : KNOWLEDGE EXCHANGE AND SOUTH-SOUTH TRIANGULAR CO-OPERATION

 

Facilitated by Ms. Ismahane Elouafi, Chief Scientist, FAO

 

Mr. Joseph Cox, Assistant Secretary-General, Trade and Economic Integration, Caribbean Community (CARICOM)

 

Dr. Stuart Minchin, Director General, Pacific Community (SPC)

 

Mr. Anping Ye, Director, South-South Cooperation, FAO

 

Mr. Kosi Latu, Director General, Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme (SPREP)

 

Dr. Manumatavai Tupou - Roosen, Director General, Pacific Islands Forum Fisheries Agency (FFA)

 

Mr. Kyle Stice, Managing Director, Pacific Islands Farmers Organization Network (PIFON)

 

Ms. Marsha Boldeau, Programme Manager,  Grenada Community Development Agency 

 

Q & A please submit questions to [email protected]

17.00

SUMMARY AND CLOSING REMARKS

 

Mr. Jong-Jin Kim, Assistant Director-General and Regional Representative for Asia and the Pacific, FAO

Day 2 - Technical Sessions

Theme: Making it happen – scaling up and ensuring inclusiveness

 

Suva

(31st August)

Apia

(31st August)

Bangkok

(31st August)

Rome

(30th August)

Accra

(30th August)

New York/Santiago

(30th August)

8.30am

09:30

03:30

22:30

20:30

16:30

9.15 - 9.30 am

General announcements

 

Recap of Day One and Agenda for Day two - Sridhar Dharmapuri, Senior Food Safety and Nutrition Officer, FAO

9.30 -11.00 am 

SESSION 5: Scaling up SIDS Solutions through partnerships and investments

 


Facilitated by Ms. Beth Bechdol, Deputy Director General, FAO

 

 

H. E. Mr. Aiyaz Sayed-Khaiyum, Attorney-General and Minister for Economy, Civil Service and Communications, Fiji

 

H. E. Mr. Floyd Green, Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries, Jamaica 

 

Ms. Dina Umali-Deininger, Agriculture and Food Practice Manager for the East Asia and Pacific Region of the World Bank   

 

Mr. Donal Brown Associate Vice President, International Fund for Agriculture Development

 

Mr. Leonard Mizzi, Head, Sustainable Agri-Food Systems and Fisheries Unit, European Union 

 

Dr. Qingfeng Zhang, Chief of Rural Development, Asian Development Bank (ADB)

 

Ms. Simona Marinescu, Resident Co-ordinator of the UN multi-country office, Samoa

 

Q & A -- please send your questions to [email protected]

 11.00 - 12.30 pm

SESSION 6: Strengthening roles of women and youth in agri-food systems through innovation and digitalization

 

Facilitated by Ms. Tonni Ann Brodber, Representative, UN Women Multi-Country Office - Caribbean

 

His Excellency Mr La’auli Leuatea Polataivao Fosi, Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries, Samoa

 

Mr. Ajay Jagannath, Regional Technical Specialist, UNCDF

 

Ms. Litia  Taukave, Social entrepreneur and youth representative

 

Ms. Gia Gaspard Taylor, President, Network of Rural Women Producers Trinidad and Tobago (NRWPTT)

 

Ms. Menka Goundan, Senior Program Manager, Fiji Women’s Fund

 

Mr. Kalau Moses Nambo, President, PoetCOM

 

Mr. Phillip Henderson, CEO, Vodafone Cook Islands and Vice President of PITA

 

 

Q & A please send your questions to [email protected]

Break

Suva (31st August)


Apia

(31st August)

Bangkok

(31st August)

Rome

(31st August)

Accra

(31st August)

New York/Santiago

(30th August)

13.00

14:00

08:00

03:00

01:00

21:00

14.00- 15.00 pm

SESSION 7: The Way Forward

 

Facilitated by Ms. Angelica Jacome, Director, Office of SIDS,LDCs, LLDCs, FAO

 


The Way Forward 

 

Selection of innovation videos from the Pacific region

 

Q & A -- send your questions to [email protected]

 

15.00 - 16.00 pm

CLOSING SESSION

 

Facilitated by Ms. Angelica Jacome, Director, Office of SIDS,LDCs, LLDCs, FAO

  

 

 

Closing Remarks by H. E. Mr. Mahendra Reddy, Minister of Agriculture, Fiji  

 

Remarks by Mr. Abebe Haile Gabriel, Assistant Director-General and Regional Representative for Africa, FAO

 

Remarks by Mr. Julio Berdegue, Assistant Director-General and Regional Representative for Latin America and the Caribbean

   

Closing remarks by Mr. Jongjin Kim, Assistant Director-General and Regional Representative for Asia and the Pacific

FORUM CLOSES