Contents -
List of delegates and observers (continued)
SPAIN
Delegado
Pedro SOLBES MIRA
Ministro de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Madrid
Suplentes
Juan A. BLANCO-MAGADAN Y AMUTIO
Subsecretario de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Madrid
José LOIRA RUA
Secretario General de Pesca Marítima
Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Madrid
Angel BARBERO MARTIN
Consejero de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Antonio CARPINTERO SAIZ
Politica Alimentaria
Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Madrid
Adjuntos
José Marcos LILLO
Jefe del Gabinete del Subsecretario
Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Madrid
Enrique CASTAÑE FERNANDEZ
Subdirector General de Relaciones
Agrarias Internacionales
Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Madrid
Leopoldo MEDINA DEL CERRO
Vocal Asesor del Gabinete del
Ministro
Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Madrid
Jaime GARCIA Y BADIAS
Agregado de Agricultura y Alimentación
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
Justo NOMBELA MAQUEDA
Jefe Area Cooperación Agraria
Internacional y Servicio Exterior Agrario
Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Madrid
Ventura MUÑOZ LUCIO
Jefe Gabinete Ordenación Sectorial
Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Madrid
Sra. Ana HERNÁNDEZ
Jefa de Protocolo
Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Madrid
Carlos ARANDA
Consejero de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Embajada de España
Roma
Alberto Galán RUIZ-POVEDA
Agregado de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Roma
Asesores
Antonio BARDON ARTACHO
Subdirector General de Planificación Alimentaria y Relaciones con la CEE
Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Madrid
Eloy RAMOS RODRIGUEZ
Subdirector Adjunto de Política
Comunitaria (Estructuras)
Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Madrid
Cesar BORDALLO ALVAREZ
Subdirector Adjunto de Actividades Económicas
Ministerio de Economía y Hacienda
Madrid
Srta. Pilar PERONA
Vocal Asesor de la Agencia Española de Cooperación Internacional
Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores
Madrid
Antonio BROTONS DIE
Consejero Técnico
Dirección General de Presupuestos
Ministerio de Economía y Hacienda
Madrid
José Miguel BOLIVAR SALCEDO
Consejero Técnico INIA
Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Madrid
Srta. Maria Luz CARRETERO BAEZA
Jefe Servicio de Nutrición
Ministerio de Sanidad y Consumo
Madrid
Remedios HERNANDEZ
Jefe Sección Productos Químicos
Ministerio de Sanidad y Consumo
Madrid
Alberto GALAN
Agregado Agricultura
Embajada de España
Roma
SRI LANKA
Delegate
R.M. DHARMADASA BANDA
Minister for Agricultural
Development and Research
Colombo
Alternates
George Nissanka M. PELPOLA
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Dixon NILAWEERA
Secretary
Ministry of Agricultural
Development and Research
Colombo
C. Sivasothy POOLOKASINGHAM
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Neil C. MAGEDERAGEMAGE
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
SUDAN
Delegate
Ahmed Ali GENIEF
Minister for Agriculture, Natural Resources and Livestock
Khartoum
Alternates
Mohmed Said HARBI
First Under-Secretary
Animal Resources
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Livestock
Khartoum
Abdel Ghaffar HASSAN
Chargé d'Affaires
Embassy of Sudan
Rome
Gamal Mohd. AHMED
Counsellor (Agricultural Affairs)
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
SURINAME
SWAZILAND
Delegate
Themba N. MASUKU
Minister for Agriculture and Cooperatives
Mbabane
Alternate
Frank M. BUCKHAM
Principal Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
Mbabane
Adviser
Samkele S. HLOPHE
Senior Agricultural Economist
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
Mbabane
SWEDEN
Delegate
Karl-Erik OLSSON
Minister for Agriculture
Stockholm
Alternates
Stefan DE MARE
Assistant Under-Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture
Stockholm
Ms Astrid BERGQUIST
Head of Section
Ministry of Agriculture
Stockholm
Sture THEOLIN
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Rolf AKESSON
Head of Section
Ministry of Agriculture
Stockholm
Tommie SJÖBERG
Agricultural Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Bo WILEN
Counsellor
Royal Swedish Embassy
Rome
Advisers
Hugo ANDERSSON
Political Adviser
Ministry of Agriculture
Stockholm
Johan BODEGAKD
Head of Section
Ministry of Environment
Stockholm
Lars-Peter HERTELIUS
Head of Section
Swedish International Development Authority
Stockholm
Ms Agneta KARLSSON
Clerical Officer
Ministry of Agriculture
Stockholm
Inge GERREMO
Deputy Director
Swedish International Development Authorities
Stockholm
Bengt ROSÉN
Member of Parliament
Stockholm
Ulf SVENSSON
Assistant Under-Secretary
Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Stockholm
Per WRAMNER
Director-General
National Board of Fisheries
Stockholm
Björn WULF
Head of Section
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Stockholm
SWITZERLAND
Délégué
Jean-Claude PIOT
Directeur de l'Office fédéral de l'agriculture
Président du Comité national suisse de la FAO
Berne
Suppléants
Hans POPP
Directeur suppléant de l'Office fédéral de l'agriculture
Berne
Rudolf DE POURTALES
Ministre
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
François ROHNER
Chef de la Section des affaires multilatérales
Berne
Igor MARINCEK
Secrétaire du Comité national suisse de la FAO
Office fédéral de l'agriculture
Berne
Robert MUEGGLER
Adjoint scientifique
Section des Nations Unies et des organisations internationales
Direction des organisations internationales
Berne
Robert LAMB
Adjoint scientifique
Office fédéral de l'environnement, de la forêt et du paysage
Ministere de l'intérieur
Berne
SYRIA
Delegate
Mohamed GARISH
Minister for Agriculture and Agrarian Reform
Damascus
Alternates
Mrs. Souad ABDALLAH
Minister Plenipotentiary
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Yahia BAKKOUR
Agricultural Engineer Association
Damascus
Nahi SHIBANI
Director of Planning
Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform
Damascus
Nader NADER
Counsellor
Embassy of Syria
Rome
Hassan AL AHMAD
Director of Agricultural Research
Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform
Damascus
Mohamed S. KARBOUJ
Chief Foreign Relations
Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform
Damascus
Abdulhadi EL KHATIB
Minister's Office
Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform
Damascus
Zouhir JABBOUR
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
TANZANIA
Delegate
Amran H. MAYAGILA
Minister for Agriculture, Livestock Development and Cooperatives
Dar-es-Salaam
Alternates
B. MOSHI
Permanent Secretary Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock Development and Cooperatives
Dar-es-Salaam
D.N. MASESA
Chargé d'Affaires a.i.
Embassy of Tanzania
Rome
Saleh Idris MUHAMMED
Adviser to the President of Zanzibar
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock Development and Cooperatives
Dar-es-Salaam
Engelbert G. MOYO
Assistant Commissioner
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock Development and Cooperatives
Dar-es-Salaam
Mrs. Janet F. BITEGEKO
Senior Economist
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock Development and Cooperatives
Dar-es-Salaam
THAILAND
Delegate
Anat ARBHABHIRAMA
Minister for Agriculture and Cooperatives
Bangkok
Alternates
Manaspas XUTO
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Italy
Royal Thai Embassy
Rome
Yookti SARIKAPHUTI
Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
Bangkok
Praphas WEERAPAT
Rice Specialist
Department of Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
Bangkok
Supote DECHATES
Economic Research Specialist
Office of Agricultural Economics
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
Bangkok
Vanrob ISARANKURA
Agricultural Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mongkol SOMKANAE
Commercial Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Itti DITBANJONG
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Pisan LUETONGCHARG
First Secretary
Office of the Agricultural
Counsellor Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Pinit KORSIEPORN
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Associates
Sanit AKSORNKOAE
Secretary to the Minister
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
Bangkok
Utai PISONE
Director
Foreign Agricultural Relations Division
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
Bangkok
Mrs. Marasee SURAKUL
Assistant Secretary-General
Office of the National FAO Committee
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
Bangkok
Advisers
Jamlong ATIKUL
Office of the Minister for Agriculture and Cooperatives
Bangkok
Sopon CHOMCHAN
Office of the Minister for Agriculture and Cooperatives
Bangkok
TOGO
Délégué
N'Koley KOFFI ABOTCHI
Ministre du développement rural et de l'environnement
Lomé
Suppléants
Ekoué K. ASSIONGBON
Directeur général du développement rural
Ministère du développement rural et de l'environnement
Lomé
Arouna SEMA
Conseiller technique
Ministère du développement rural et de l'environnement
Lomé
TONGA
Delegate
Baron VAEA
Prime Minister and Minister for Agriculture, Marine, Forestry and Fisheries
Nuku'alofa
Alternate
Alekisanita SISIFA
Acting Director of Agriculture and Forests
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forests
Nuku'alofa
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Delegate
Winston R. RUDDER
Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Food Production and Marine Exploitation
Port of Spain
Alternates
Vaughan THOMASOS
Director
Agricultural Planning
Ministry of Food Production and Marine Exploitation
Port of Spain
Ms Donna HENRY
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission to the United Nations
Geneva
TUNISIA
Délégué
Mouldi ZOUAOUI
Ministre de l'agriculture
Tunis
Suppléant
Amor BEN ROMDHANE
Ministre Plénipotentiaire
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Conseillers
Abdallah MALLEK
Directeur général du financement et des encouragements
Ministère de l'agriculture
Tunis
Abdelkader HAMDANE
Directeur général du génie rural
Ministère de Agriculture
Tunis
Badr BEN AMMAR
Directeur de la planification
Ministère de l'agriculture
Tunis
Mme Fatma LARBI
Sous-directeur de la coopération internationale
Ministère de l'agriculture
Tunis
TURKEY
Delegate
Ilker TUNCAY
Minister for Agriculture and Rural
Affairs
Ankara
Alternates
Gürsu OKURER
Minister Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Hasim OGUT
Deputy Under-Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural
Affairs
Ankara
Yavuz YÜKSEL
Deputy Under-Secretary
Ministry of Forestry
Ankara
Mrs. Sumru NOYAN
Director
Department for International Economic Organizations
Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Ankara
Advisers
Ali ERYILMAZ
Deputy
Director General Agricultural Production and Development
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs
Ankara
Mete BASCI
Deputy Director General
Protection and Control
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs
Ankara
Mustafa DOYUK
Chairman of Research Planning and Coordination Council
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs
Ankara
A. Kemal BEDESTENCI
Director
Department for External Relations
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs
Ankara
Hüseyin Avni CINEMRE
Director
Department for Research, Planning and Coordination
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs
Ankara
A. Sencer BIRLER
Chief of Section
Ministry of Forestry
Izmir
Lütfi CAKMAK
Chief of Section
Ministry of Environment
Ankara
Bilgi YÜCEL
Engineer-Environment Specialist
Ministry of Environment
Ankara
Sule ÖZKAYA
First Secretary
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ankara
Süleyman SAYIN
Agriculture Senior Engineer
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs
Ankara
UGANDA
Delegate
Mrs. Victoria SEKITOLEKO
Minister for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries
Kampala
Alternates
Jerome T. KARUGABA
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Kakima NTAMBI
Minister Counsellor (Economic and Political Affairs)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Wilberforce SAKIRA
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Patrick MUGOYA
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mrs. Hadija GAVA
Adviser to the Minister
Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries
Kampala
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Delegate
Saeed AL RAQABANI
Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries
Abu Dhabi
Alternates
Mohammed M. Khalfan AL SUWEIDI
Ambassador to Italy
Embassy of the United Arab Emirates
Rome
Ahmad BU HUMAID
Director
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Abu Dhabi
Abdulla Hussein AL-ABBOODI
Head of Loans and Agricultural Services
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Abu Dhabi
Rashid Khalfan AL-SHERAIQI
Director of Agricultural Research and Plant Production
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Abu Dhabi
Mohammed Salem AL-SUWEIDI
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mohammed Ahderahim ALI
Head of Marine Studies Section
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Abu Dhabi
Adulla AL-SHIHHI
Manager
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Dubai
UNITED KINGDOM
Delegate
Timothy LANKESTER
Permanent Secretary
Overseas Development Administration
London
Alternates
P.D.M. FREEMAN
Under Secretary
Overseas Development Administration
London
J.C. MACHIN
Head
United Nations and Commonwealth Department
Overseas Development Administration
London
J.R. GOLDSACK
Minister
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
R. ALLEN
United Nations and Commonwealth Department
Overseas Development Administration
London
J.M. SCOTT
Deputy Chief Natural Resources
Adviser
Overseas Development Administration
London
Charlotte SEYMOUR-SMITH
United Nations and Commonwealth Department
Overseas Development Administration
London
S.P. STRACHAN
Assistant to Permanent
Representative to FAO
British Embassy
Rome
Ms S.R. HARPER
Personal Assistant to Permanent
Representative to FAO
British Embassy
Rome
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Delegate
Edward R. MADIGAN
Secretary of Agriculture
Department of Agriculture
Washington D.C.
Alternates
Duane ACKER
Administrator
Office of International Cooperation and Development
Department of Agriculture
Washington D.C.
Mrs. Melinda KIMBLE
Deputy Assistant Secretary
Bureau of International Organization Affairs
Department of State
Washington D.C.
Gerald J. MONROE
Minister Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Advisers
J. Dawson AHALT
Attaché (Food and Agricultural Affairs)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Frank BUCHHOLZ
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
E. Wayne DENNEY
International Relations Adviser
Office of International Cooperation and Development
Department of Agriculture
Washington D.C,
Mrs. Joan DUDIK GAYOSO
Director
Office of International Development Assistance
Bureau of International
Organization Affairs Department of State
Washington D.C.
Ms. Teresa D. HOBGOOD
Program Analyst
Department of State
Washington D.C.
David JOSLYN
Attaché (Food Aid)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Joseph F. KARPATI
Animal and Plant Health Inspection
Service Attaché
Department of Agriculture
American Embassy
Rome
John KNOX
Office of the Legal Adviser
Department of State
Washington D.C.
Ms. Carol J. KRAMER
Associate Director
Resources and Technology Division
Economic Research Service
Department of Agriculture
Washington D.C.
Robin MEYER
Office of International Development Assistance
Department of State
Washington D.C.
Hugh SMITH
Attaché (Development Affairs)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Max L. WITCHER
Director International
Organizations Division Office of International Cooperation and Development
Department of Agriculture
Washington D.C.
John G. OSTHAUS
Committee on Appropriations
House of Representatives
Washington D.C.
URUGUAY
Delegado
Gustavo FERRES PACHECO
Subsecretario
Ministerio de Ganadería, Agricultura y Pesca
Montevideo
Suplente
Julio César LUPINACCI
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Adjunto
Sra. Graziella DUBRA
Ministro
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
Asesores
Juan C. JORGE
Coordinador
Unidad de Proyectos y Cooperación Técnica
Ministerio de Ganadería, Agricultura y Pesca
Montevideo
Sra. Nury BAUZÁN
Consejero
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
VANUATU
Delegate
Philip DOVO
Director of Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, Livestock and Fisheries
Port Vila
VENEZUELA
Delegado
Sra. Mercedes FERMÍN GÓMEZ
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplentes
Alberto MURILLO MORANTES
Consejero
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
Srta. M. C. VIANA DEL BARRIO
Agregado
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Rome
Sra. Lutecia ADAM ESTEVES
Ministerio de Ambiente y Recursos
Caracas
VIET NAM
Délégué
Thien Luan NGUYEN
Vice Ministre
Ministère de l'agriculture et de l'industrie alimentaire
Hanoi
Suppléants
Nguyen VIET
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Ich Chuong NGUYEN
Directeur adjoins
Département de coopération internationale
Ministère de l'agriculture et de l'industrie alimentaire
Hanoi
Quang Xuan NGO
Directeur adjoins
Département de la coopération multilatérale économique et culturelle
Ministère des affaires étrangères
Hanoi
Tran VAN HAI
Premier secrétaire
Représentant permanent adjoins auprès de la FAO
Rome
YEMEN
Delegate
Sadeq Amin ABU RAS
Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources
Sana'a
Alternates
Anwar M. KHALED
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Abdulmalek ALTHAWR
Director-General
Department of Planning
Ministry of Agriculture and Water
Resources
Sana'a
Jamil AL-SABRI
Director External Relations
Ministry of Agriculture and Water
Resources
Sana'a
Delegate
Stevo MIRJANIC
Federal Secretary for Agriculture
Belgrade
Alternates
Dusan STRBAC
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mrs. Ljiljana VELASEVIC
Senior Adviser for Multilateral
Cooperation with FAO Federal
Secretariat of Agriculture
Secretary of the Yugoslav Commission
Federal Executive Council for Cooperation with FAO
Belgrade
Marinko DOMLJANOVIC
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Jovan TEGOVSKI
Counsellor
Federal Secretariat of Foreign Affairs
Belgrade
Mrs. Maja ORESKOVIC
Interpreter
Translation Department
Federal Executive Council
Belgrade
ZAIRE
Délégué
Nyoka BUSU NOENGO
Ministre de l'agriculture, de la pêche, des eaux et des forêts
Kinshasa
Suppléants
Moomi Te Avelela SAMBA
Ministre Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoins auprès de la FAO
Rome
Dinka PHOBA
Fonctionnaire
Ambassade du Zaire
Rome
ZAMBIA
Delegate
Francis MBEWE
Director of Planning
Ministry of Agriculture
Lusaka
Alternates
Josias P. LUNGU
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Russell MULELE
Director of Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture
Lusaka
ZIMBABWE
Delegate
Witness P. M. MANGWENDE
Minister for Lands, Agriculture and Rural Resettlement
Harare
Alternates
B.N. NDIMANDE
Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Lands, Agriculture and Rural Resettlement
Harare
E. CHENGU
Deputy Permament Secretary
Ministry of Lands, Agriculture and Rural Resettlement
Harare
MEMBER ORGANIZATION
EUROPEAN ECONOMIC COMMUNITY
Ray MacSHARRY
Membre de la Commission de la Communauté économique européenne
Bruxelles
Gianpaolo PAPA
Représentant de la Commission de la Communauté économique européenne auprès de la FAO
Rome
G. SCHIRATTI
Directeur
Direction générale de l'agriculture
Bruxelles
Luigi BOSELLI
Conseiller principal
Direction générale des relations extérieures
Bruxelles
Mme Mary MINCH
Membre du Cabinet de M. MacSharry
Bruxelles
Jörn SACK
Conseiller auprès du Service juridique
Bruxelles
Alain Pierre ALLO
Administrateur principal
Direction générale des relations extérieures
Bruxelles
Ulrich D. KNÜPPEL
Administrateur principal
Direction générale de l'agriculture
Bruxelles
Mme S. GUALANDI
Attaché
Bureau de la Représentation de la Commission de la Communauté économique européenne
auprès de la FAO
Rome
Mme Anne-Marie HAZELOOP
Membre
Bureau de la Représentation de la Commission de la Communauté économique européenne
auprès de la FAO
Rome
ASSOCIATE MEMBER
PUERTO RICO
Delegate
Alfonso DÁVILA
Secretary
Department of Agriculture
San Juan
Alternate
Amadeo I.D. FRANCIS
Deputy Secretary of State
International Affairs
San Juan
OBSERVERS FROM UNITED NATIONS MEMBER STATES
UNION OF SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLICS
Andrey ROUKHLIADA
Counsellor
Permanent Observer to FAO
Embassy of the USSR
Rome
Alexander NIKIFQROV
First Secretary
Deputy Permanent Observer to FAO
Embassy of the USSR
Rome
Serguei BOGDANOV
Asaiatant to the Permanent Observer to FAO
Embassy of the USSR
Rome
Leonid FOKINE
Assistant to the Permanent Observer to FAO
Embassy of the USSR
Rome
HOLY SEE
Moat Rev. A. FERRARI-TONIOLO
Permanent Observer to FAO
Vatican City
Vincenzo BUONOMO
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Holy See to FAO
Vatican City
Lelio BARNARDI
Agricultural and Forestry
Expert
Vatican City
Saverio PETRILLO
Direttore Ville Pontificie
Vatican City
SOVEREIGN ORDER OF MALTA
Don Francesco COLONNA
Observer
Rome
Clemente Brigante COLONNA
Deputy Observer
Rome
LIBERATION MOVEMENTS
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS OF SOUTH AFRICA
Ms. Bongiwe NJOBE
Department of Economic Planning
Land Affairs Section
Johannesburg
Stephen Pandula GAWE
Chief Representative to Italy
Department of International Affairs
Rome
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA
MFANASEKAYA GQOBOSE
Secretary for Economic Affairs
Dar-es-Salaam
PALESTINE
Mousa SAMMAN
Head of Agricultural Section
Department of Economic Affairs and Planning, P.L.O.
Tunis
Ismail EMTAIRAH
Senior Agricultural Consultant
Department of Economic Affairs and Planning, P.L.O.
Tunis
REPRESENTATIVES OF UNITED NATIONS AND SPECIALIZED AGENCIES
UNITED NATIONS
Gerald I. TRANT
Executive
Director
World Food
Council
Rome
UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
Ralph SCHMIDT
Senior Technical Adviser
Technical Advisory
Division
Bureau for Programme
Policy and Evaluation
New York
UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
Ali AYOUB
Senior Programme Officer
Nairobi
UNITED NATIONS POPULATION FUND
Mrs. Nafis SADIK
Executive Director
Geneva
Bashir MUNTASSER
Principal External Relations Officer
Geneva
OFFICE OF THE UNITED NATIONS HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR REFUGEES
Waldo VILLALPANDO
Representative
Rome
Mrs. Maria Pia DURANTE
Inter-Agency Liaison Officer
Rome
WORLD FOOD COUNCIL
Gerald I. TRANT
Executive Director
Rome
Uwe KRACHT
Chief
Policy Development and Economics
Analysis
Rome
Jan VINGERHOETS
Policy Analysis Co-ordinator
Rome
Ms Anne H. ROGERS
Secretary of the Council
Rome
Peter TEMU
Chief - External Relations
Rome
WORD FOOD PROGRAMME
James INGRAM
Executive Director
Rome
Salahuddin AHMED
Deputy Executive Director
Rome
R.C. CHASE
Assistant Executive Director
Operations Department
Rome
Munzer EL MIDANI
Director External Relations Division
Rome
Charles D. PAOLILLO
Director
Evaluation and Policy Division
Rome
M. van den TOP
Director
Resources and Transport Division
Rome
M. ZEJJARI
Director
Office of Personnel and
Management Services Division
Rome
D. SALDANHA
Director
Management Services Division
Rome
T. TOMLINSON
Director
Office of the Executive Director
Rome
A.N. NGONGI
Deputy Director
External Relations Division
Chief External Relations
CFA Secretariat Service
Rome
P. LÄSSIG
Deputy Director and Chief
Office of Personnel and
Administrative Services
Rome
D.J. SHAW
Economic Adviser
Evaluation and Policy Division
Rome
Q.H. HAQUE
Regional Manager
Mediterranean and Middle East Bureau
(Operations Department)
Rome
TUN MYAT
Chief, Transport Service
Rome
M. SACKETT
Chief
Project Programming Branch
Operations Department
Rome
Mrs. M.G. IURI
Chief
Financial Control Branch
Management Services Division
Rome
B.G. KÄSS
Assistant Secretary of the CFA and Chief External Relations/lnteragency
Section
External Relations Division
Rome
S.P. EDER
Chief
Budget Control Branch
Management Services Division
Rome
Mrs. Judit KATONA-APTE
Senior Programme Adviser (Human Resources)
Evaluation and Policy Division
Rome
MS. M. HAMMAM
Senior Programme Adviser
(Socio-Economist/WID Focal Point)
Evaluation and Policy Division
Rome
S. MAINA
Senior Programme Adviser (Food Security)
Evaluation and Policy Division
Rome
Amrit KAPOOR
Internal Auditor
Office of Internal Audit
Rome
S. SHARMA
Budget Analyst
Management Services Division
Rome
John COSGROVE
Financial Analyst
Management Services Division
Rome
C. CZERWINSKI
Liaison Officer
Office of the Executive Director
Rome
Ms. Fatina NABULSI
External Relations Officer
External Relations Division
Rome
Ms. C. CUSHING-MUSSAPI
Personal Assistant to Executive
Director
Rome
INTERNATIONAL LABOUR ORGANIZATION
Francesco D'ATTILIA
Director
Branch Office
Rome
Italo CORDISCHI
Consultant
Rome
WORLD BANK
Nimrod RAPHAELI
Technical Cooperation Adviser
Central Operations Department
Washington D.C.
INTERNATIONAL FUND FOR AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT
Idriss JAZAIRY
President
Rome
Thomas HARMS
Assistant President a.i.
General Affairs Department
Rome
Bouna Semou DIOUF
Director
External Relations Division
Rome
Ms Wenche Barth EIDE
Technical Adviser (Nutrition)
Rome
Bahman MANSURI
Director
Africa Division
Rome
Shiv SAIGAL
Director
Asia Division
Rome
Theodore VAN DER PLUIJM
Director
Latin American and Caribbean Division
Rome
Samir ASMAR
Director
Near East & North Africa Division
Maria Teresa RUBIN DE CERVIN
External Relations Office
Rome
Ibrahim AYOUB
Assistant Secretary
Rome
Gordon MUNSON
Chief
Administrative Services Unit
Rome
Mrs. Maria-Claudia FONTANA
Protocol and Liaison Office
Rome
Ms. Yasmina BARKA
Personal Assistant to the President of FAO
Rome
Prayag Dutt TEWARI
Project Implementation Officer
Rome
INTERNATIONAL ATOMIC ENERGY AGENCY
Björn SIGURBJÖRNSSON
Director
Joint FAO/IAEA Division of Nuclear Techniques in Food and Agriculture
Vienna
OBSERVERS FROM INTERGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS
ARAB CENTRE FOR THE STUDY OF ARID ZONES AND DRY LANDS
Mohamed EL-KHASH
Director General
Damascus
Salah KOURDI
Director of Planning
Damascus
Muhammad WARDEH
Project Director
Damascus
ARAB ORGANIZATION FOR AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT
Hassan Fahmi JUMAH
Director General
Khartoum
CARIBBEAN COMMUNITY SECRETARIAT
Hayden BLADES
Director
Trade and Agriculture Division
Carzcom Secretariat
Georgetown
CENTRE ON INTEGRATED RURAL DEVELOPMENT FOR ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
Shamsul A.T.M HAQUE
Director
Dhaka
COMMONWEALTH SECRETARIAT
Joshua Kimote MUTHAMA
Director
Food Production and
Rural
Development Division
London
Gurudas L. BAILLUR
Assistant Director
Food Production and
Rural
Development Division
London
INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK
Jorge ELENA
Special Representative in Europe
Paris
INTER-AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR COOPERATION ON AGRICULTURE
Martin E. PIÑEIRO
Director General
San José
Jorge WERTHEIN
Director of External Relations
San José
INTERNATIONAL OFFICE OF EPIZOOTICS
Jean BLANCOU
Directeur Général
Paris
LEAGUE OF ARAB STATES
Khaldoun ROUEIHA
Press Consulent
Rome
ORGANIZATION FOR ECONOMIC COOPERATION AND DEVELOPMENT
Gérard VIATTE
Directeur
Alimentation, agriculture et pêches
Paris
Giuseppe VASTA
Consultant
Paris
SOUTH PACIFIC COMMISSION
Malcolm HAZELMAN
Agriculture Coordinator
Noumea
OBSERVERS FROM NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS
ASIAN NGO COALITION FOR AGRARIAN REFORM AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT
Maria Cristina LIAMZON
Representative
Manila
ASSOCIATED COUNTRY WOMEN OF THE WORLD
R. Ayesha SAMAD
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
CARITAS INTERNATIONALIS
Mrs Patricia WOHLRAB
Delegate
Rome
CONFEDERATION OF EUROPEAN AGRICULTURE
Hans RAMEL
Président
Brugg
ENVIRONMENT LIAISON CENTRE
Peter BEAUMONT
Observer
Pesticides Trust
London
Ms. Barbara DINHAM
Researcher
Pesticides Trust
London
EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION FOR ANIMAL PRODUCTION
Paul AURIOL
Technical Adviser
Rome
EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMISTS
O. ARIMONDO
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
EUROPEAN COUNCIL FOR RURAL LAW
Francis M. MIFSUD
Representative
Brussels
GREENPEACE INTERNATIONAL
Mrs. Susan MILNER
Policy Analyst
Brussels
Stefano MORETTI
Fisheries Biologist
Amsterdam
INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE OF WOMEN
Mrs. Sarojini PILLAY
Permanent Representative
Rome
Ms Sharon SRIBHIBHADH
Representative
Rome
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMISTS
Ms Margaret LOSEBY
Professor
Viterbo
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF RURAL FAMILY CENTERS
Aimé CAEKELBERGH
Secrétaire général
Paris
INTERNATIONAL CATHOLIC RURAL ASSOCIATION
Mons. Biagio NOTARANGELO
Assistant
Rome
Filippo CORTESI
Secretary General
Rome
Marco TIRATERRA
Member
Rome
INTERNATIONAL CONFEDERATION OF FREE TRADE UNIONS
Mrs Renate PELTZER
In charge of relations with U.N.
Brussels
Mrs Maria Teresa GUICCIARDI
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
INTERNATIONAL COOPERATIVE ALLIANCE
Giuliano VECCHI
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
L. VISANI
Alternate Permanent representative to FAO
Rome
Ms Gianna PERRA
Interpreter
Geneva
MS Loredana BELLEZZA
Interpreter
Geneva
INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF WOMEN
Mrs Lydie ROSSINI VAN HISSENHOVEN
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mrs Lena PASSERINI
Accredited Representative to FAO
Rome
INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION FOR HOME ECONOMICS
Mme Francesca RONCHI PROJA
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Mme Monica TUPAY
Ancienne Présidente
Vienne
Mme Maria THIELE-WITTIG
Président
Muelheim
INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCERS
H.O.A. KJELDSEN
President of the Board
President of Landbruksraadet ( The Agricultural Council)
Aars
D. KING
Secretary General
Paris
Mrs. Giuseppina PELÀ
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF WOMEN IN LEGAL CAREERS
Mrs. Maria Teresa RIOS
Member
Rome
INTERNATIONAL FERTILIZER INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION
E. KOEPKE
Advisory Committee Liaison Officer
Rome
INTERNATIONAL LIFE SCIENCES INSTITUTE
Ratko BUZINA
Liaison Officer ILSI/WHO
Geneva
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF FAMILY ORGANISATIONS
André DUFFAURE
Représentant permanent
Paris
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF LATIN NOTARIES
Emanuele CALÓ
Assistant
Rome
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NUTRITIONAL SCIENCES
Ms. Anna FERRO LUZZI
Professor
Rome
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY
Mrs Marina MIRAGLIA
Researcher
Rome
LATIN AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF DEVELOPMENT FINANCING INSTITUTIONS
Jaime ESPINOSA
Sub-Secretario General
Lima
WORLD CONFEDERATION OF LABOUR
Pio FRASGHINI
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
WORLD CONSERVATION UNION
Jeffrey SAYER
Senior Programme Advisor
Forest Conservation
Gland
N'Dinga ASSITAU
Senior Forest Conservation Adviser
Gland
WORLD COUNCIL OF CREDIT UNIONS
Mrs. Gabriella SOZANSKI
Technical Assistant
Grand-Saconnex
WORLD FEDERATION OF TRADE UNIONS
Mrs. Zdeñka INDRUCHOVÁ
Adviser
Department for Relations with the United Nations
Prague
WORLD PHOSPHATE INSTITUTE
Abdelouahed BENJELLOUN
Responsable du Service Agronomique IMPHOS
Maarif-Casa
WORLD UNION OF CATHOLIC WOMEN'S ORGANIZATIONS
Mrs. Geneviève GARZERO
Permanent Representative to FAO
Paris
Mrs. Rebecca NGONGI
Rome
Mrs. Barbara COLEMAN SANTORO
Permanent Representative to FAO
Paris
Mrs. Maria MORFAW
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Contents -