FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
FAO of the UN
EspañolFrançaisРусский
See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Squalus americanus  Mitchill, 1815, (not S. americanus Gmelin, 1789 = Dalatias licha).
  •  
  • Squalus littoralis  Le Sueur, 1818
  •  
  • Squalus macrodus  Mitchell, 1817
  •  
  • Carcharias griseus  Ayres, 1843
  •  
  • Odontaspis americanus  Abbott, 1861
  •  
  • ? Odontaspis cinerea  Macleay, 1880, (nomen nudum).
  •  
  • Lamna ecarinata  Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1899
  •  
  • Carcharias arenarius  Ogilby, 1911
  •  
  • Carcharias owstoni  Garman, 1913
  •  
  • ? Squalus lixa  Larranaga, 1923
  •  
  • Odontaspis platensis  Lahille, 1928
  •  
  • Odontaspis taurus  Rafinesque, 1810
  •  
  • Carcharias platensis  Lahille, 1928
    FAO Names
    En - Sand tiger shark, Fr - Requin taureau, Sp - Toro bacota.
    3Alpha Code: CCT     Taxonomic Code: 1060200501
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Carcharias taurus  Rafinesque, 1810. Caratt. gen. sp. anim. piant. Sicilia, Palermo, pt. 1:10, pl. 14, fig. 1. Holotype: Unknown. Type Locality: Sicily, Mediterranean Sea.
     
    Powered by FIGIS