Previous Page Table of Contents


X. Appendices


Appendix A. List of participants

Country representatives

1. Xu Jianchu
Centre for Biodiversity and Indigenous Knowledge, Zhonghuandasha, 3rd floor, Yanjiadi, Kunming
650034, Yunnan, China
Tel: (86 871) 412 3519
Fax: (86 871) 412 4871
E-mail: CBIK@public.km.yn.cn

2. Viengsavay Sengsoulivong
National IPM Programme, Agriculture and Extension Agency, Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry,
Department of Agriculture, National Plant Protection Centre, Vientiane, Lao PDR
Tel: (86 52) 181 2130
Fax: (86 52) 150 7605
E-mail: ipmlaos@attglobal.net

3. Herry Yogaswara
Indonesian Institutes of Sciences and Nippon Foundation, Jln. Jendral Gatot Subroto 10
Jakarta, Indonesia
Tel: (62 21) 522 1687
Fax: (62 21) 520 7205
E-mail: hyogaswara@hotmail.com

4. Nar Bahadur Adhikari
Renewable Natural Resources Research Centre (RNR-RC), Khangma, Trashigang DRDS, MOA, Po,
Kanglung Trashigang, Bhutan
Tel: (9750) 453 5122; (9750) 453 5193
Fax: (9750) 453 5132
E-mail: nbadhikari@yahoo.co.uk

5. Triyada Trimanka
Project of Gender, Empower and Knowledge
Northern Development Foundation, 77/1 Moo 5 Suthep District, Maung, Chiang Mai 50200,
Thailand
Tel: (66 5) 381 0623, 381 0624
Fax: (66 1) 700 0653
E-mail: ndf13@loxinfo.co.th; triyada@hotmail.com

6. Mariliza V. Ticsay
Biodiversity Research Programme, Natural Resource Management Programme
SEAMEO Regional Center for Graduate Study and Research in Agriculture
College 4031, Laguna, Philippines
Tel: (63 49) 536 2290 loc 407; Cell phone: (0919) 886 3029
Fax: (63 49) 536 4105
E-mail: mvt@agri.searca.org

7. Raj Rengalakshmi
M.S.Swaminathan Research Foundation, Chennai - 600 113, India
Tel.: (91 44) 254 1229
Fax: (91 44) 254 1319
E-mail: rengalakshmi@mssrf.res.in, rrengalakshmi@yahoo.com.in

Resource persons

8. Thelma Paris
Social Science Division, International Rice Research Institute, Los Baños, Laguna, Philippines
Tel: (63 49) 536 2701 up to 5
E-mail: t.paris@cgiar.org

9. John Mackinnon
ASEAN Regional Center for Biodiversity Conservation, Philippines
Tel: (63 49) 536 6042
E-mail: jrm@laguna.net

10. Gelia Castillo
International Potato Center - Users’ Perspectives With Agricultural Research and Development
c/o IRRI DAPO 7777, Metro Manila
Tel: (63 49) 536 0235
Fax: (63 49) 536 1662
E-mail: cip-manila@cgiar.org

11. Julian Gonsalves
International Potato Center - Users’ Perspectives with Agricultural Research and Development
c/o IRRI DAPO 7777, Metro Manila
Tel: (63 49) 536 0235; 046 413 2806
Fax: (63 49) 536 1662
E-mail: juliangonsalves@yahoo.com, julian@accessway.ph

12. Gil Saguiguit
BRP-SEARCA, College, Laguna, Philippines
Tel.: (63 49) 536 2290/3459 # 147

13. Wilhelmina Pelegrina
SEARICE, Unit 331 Eagle Court Condominium, 26 Matalino St., Diliman, Quezon City,
Philippines
Tel: (63 2) 433 7182
Fax: (63 2) 922 6710
E-mail: searice@searice.org.ph

14. Arma Bertuso
SEARICE, Unit 331 Eagle Court Condominium, 26 Matalino St., Diliman, Quezon City,
Philippines
Tel: (63 2) 433 7182
Fax: (63 2) 922 6710
E-mail: searice@searice.org.ph

Organizing committee

15. Revathi Balakrishnan
FAO Regional Office for Asia & the Pacific, 39 Phra Atit Road, Bangkok 10200
Tel: (66 2) 697 4148
Fax: (66 2) 697 4445
E-mail: revathi.balakrishnan@fao.org

16. Dindo Campilan
International Potato Center - Users’ Perspectives with Agricultural Research and Development
c/o IRRI DAPO 7777, Metro Manila
Tel: (63 49) 5360235
Fax: 63 49 5361662
E-mail: cip-manila@cgiar.org or d.campilan@cgiar.org

17. Zenaida Toquero
BRP-SEARCA, College, Laguna, Philippines
Tel.: (63 49) 536 2290/3459 loc 147
E-mail: zft@agri.searca.org

Facilitators

18. Belita A. Vega
Centre for Social Research
Leyte State University, ViSCA, Baybay, Leyte, Philippines
Tel: (63 53) 335 2621
Fax: (63 53) 335 2621
E-mail: isrds01@yahoo.com, b.vega@eudoramail.com, csr@mozcom.com

19. Raul Boncodin
International Potato Center - Users’ Perspectives with Agricultural Research and Development
c/o IRRI DAPO 7777, Metro Manila
Tel: (63 49) 536 0235
Fax: (63 49) 536 1662
E-mail: cip-manila@cgiar.org or raul@laguna.net

20. Carlos Basilio
International Potato Center - Users’ Perspectives with Agricultural Research and Development
c/o IRRI DAPO 7777, Metro Manila
Tel: (63 49) 536 0235
Fax: (63 49) 536 1662
E-mail: cip-manila@cgiar.org or csb@laguna.net

21. Cherry Bagalanon
International Potato Center - Users’ Perspectives with Agricultural Research and Development
c/o IRRI DAPO 7777, Metro Manila
Tel: (63 49) 536 0235
Fax: (63 49) 536 1662
E-mail: cip-manila@cgiar.org

Observers

22. Aphatsorn Sombunwatthanakon
Davao River Conservation & Development Coordinating Committee, Room 9, Sangguniang
Panlunsod Bldg
San Pedro St., Davao City 8000, Philippines
Tel: (63 82) 222 0855 # 607

23. Martin T. Obrero
City ENRO
Public Mkt Bldg, Agdao
8000, Davao City, Philippines
Tel: (63 82) 227 2655, Cell phone: (0919) 232 1129

Appendix B. Programme

Date/Time

Activity

09 Sept.

Arrival of participants

10 Sept.

0830-1000

Opening programme

1000-1020

Coffee break

1020-1040

Formation of working groups and election of officers

Facilitator: Belita Vega

1040-1220

Paper presentation and general discussion: Philippines and Indonesia

Facilitator: Belita Vega

The role of women in sweet potato conservation: a study of the Dani people in Balliem Valley, Irian Jayat, Indonesia

Herry Yogaswara, Indonesian Institutes of Sciences and the Nippon Foundation

Gender roles in the traditional swidden-based production system of the Ayangan of Haliap Panubtuban, Asipolo, Ifugao, Philippines

Mariliza Ticsay and Zenaida Toquero, SEAMEO-SEARCA

1220-1345

Lunch break

1345-1515

Paper presentation and general discussion: China, Thailand, Bhutan and Lao PDR

Facilitator: Mariliza Ticsay

Domestication of taro Colocasia esculenta and its application to in-situ agrobiodiversity conservation in Yunnan, Southwest China

Xu Jianchu, Centre for Biodiversity and Indigenous Knowledge

Traditional cultivation and local variety conservation: gender role case studies from Northern Thailand

Triyada Trimanka, Northern Development Foundation

1515-1530

Coffee break

1530-1700

Agrobiodiversity conservation and the role of women in Bhutan: an overview

Nar Bahadur Adhikari, Khangma Research Centre

Women and agrobiodiversity conservation in Lao PDR

Viengsavay Sengsoulivong, National IPM Programme

1900-2100

Welcome dinner

11 Sept.

0830-1000

Paper presentation and general discussion: Bangladesh, Nepal, India and UPWARD

Facilitator: Carlos Basilio

Rural women’s role in local agrobiodiversity conservation in Bangladesh: the PROSHIKA perspective

Zahid Hossain, PROSHIKA

Ethnic communities and agrobiodiversity conservation in the Eastern Himalayas

Chanda Gurung, Resources Himalaya

1000-1015

Coffee break

1015-1145

Role of rural and tribal women in agrobiodiversity conservation: a case study

R. Rengalakshmi, MS Swaminathan Research Foundation

Secondary crops for secondary farmers? Meta-analysis of women's role in rootcrop livelihood in the Philippines

Dindo Campilan, CIP-UPWARD

1145-1330

Lunch break

1330-1500

Thematic synthesis and discussion

Needs and problems in community-based agrobiodiversity conservation

Wilhelmina Pelegrina, SEARICE

Emerging approaches in community-based agrobiodiversity conservation

Gelia Castillo, CIP-UPWARD

1500-1515

Coffee break

1515-1645

Enhancing women’s role in agrobiodiversity conservation: field-level interventions

Thelma Paris, IRRI

Enhancing women’s role in agrobiodiversity conservation: policy-level interventions

Julian Gonsalves, CIP-UPWARD

12 Sept.

0830-1200

Small-group discussion on gender-responsive R&D agenda and policy support for community-based agrobiodiversity conservation

Facilitator: Dindo Campilan

1200-1330

Lunch break

1330-1530

Presentation of the workshop output Group rapporteurs

1530-1545

Coffee break

1545-1645

Preparation of the working group report

Facilitator: Belita Vega

13 Sept.

0830-1200

Closing programme

Facilitator: Raul Boncodin

Presentation of the working group report

Chairperson of the working group

Response from panel of resource persons

Teresita Borromeo, UPLB

Arma Bertuso, SEARICE

Jocelyn de Leon, DENR-PAWB

Gil Saguiguit, SEARCA

Distribution of certificates

Impression from participants and resource persons

Closing remarks

Revathi Balakrishnan, FAO-RAP

1200-1330

Lunch break

1330-1600

Participants: Visit to the Los Baños science community

Facilitator: Cherry Bagalanon

Steering committee: Post-workshop meeting

Facilitator: Dindo Campilan

14 Sept.

Departure of participants

Appendix C. FAO websites and resources on gender and biodiversity


Previous Page Top of Page