FAO/GIEWS - Foodcrops and Shortages No.4, October 2003

Previous PageTable Of ContentsNext page

ESTIMATED CEREAL IMPORT REQUIREMENTS OF LOW-INCOME FOOD-DEFICIT COUNTRIES 1/

a) 2002/03 or 2003 estimates (in thousand tonnes)

COUNTRYMarketing
year
2001/02 or 20022002/03 or 2003
Actual importsTotal
import
require-
ments
(excluding
re-
exports)
Import position
Commercial
purchases
Food aidTotal
commercial
and aid
Total
commercial
and aid
Food aid
allocated
committed
or shipped
Commercial
purchases
AFRICA 32 723.21 912.934 636.135 030.927 022.83 262.323 760.5
Northern Africa 16 830.842.816 873.615 986.015 989.415.415 974.0
EgyptJuly/June12 238.534.312 272.811 820.011 820.411.011 809.4
MoroccoJuly/June4 592.38.54 600.84 166.04 169.04.44 164.6
Eastern Africa 3 608.7894.74 503.45 420.04 155.22 051.12 104.1
BurundiJan./Dec.42.622.465.070.045.445.40.0
ComorosJan./Dec.46.00.046.046.09.70.09.7
DjiboutiJan./Dec.58.219.777.963.010.74.85.9
EritreaJan./Dec.67.9159.5227.4440.0239.2185.553.7
EthiopiaJan./Dec.144.3245.7390.01 470.01 428.51 419.49.1
KenyaOct./Sept.1 162.8123.61 286.41 110.01 110.083.51 026.5
RwandaJan./Dec.181.544.5226.0226.029.116.412.7
SomaliaAug./July244.625.4270.0320.0320.015.7304.3
SudanNov./Oct.1 147.880.91 228.71 120.0445.1143.7301.4
TanzaniaJune/May382.3117.7500.0410.0410.040.1369.9
UgandaJan./Dec.130.755.3186.0145.0107.596.610.9
Southern Africa 1 913.0422.02 335.03 237.03 239.1781.62 457.5
AngolaApril/March395.5175.9571.4725.0790.5223.9566.6
LesothoApril/March178.22.8181.0338.0233.741.7192.0
MadagascarApril/March364.429.3393.7255.0251.046.1204.9
MalawiApril/March144.312.6156.9550.0673.8223.7450.1
MozambiqueApril/March507.8176.2684.0642.0750.294.7655.5
SwazilandMay/April76.81.278.0111.0104.912.892.1
ZambiaMay/April246.024.0270.0616.0435.0138.7296.3
Western Africa 9 590.3459.210 049.59 495.43 333.0351.82 981.2
Coastal Countries 6 949.5265.27 214.76 867.02 471.8151.12 320.7
BeninJan./Dec.96.218.8115.0115.071.18.262.9
Côte d'IvoireJan./Dec.1 302.814.21 317.01 177.0832.78.3824.4
GhanaJan./Dec.462.279.9542.1462.0319.955.3264.6
GuineaJan./Dec.331.737.1368.8370.027.616.111.5
LiberiaJan./Dec.116.533.5150.0165.030.924.16.8
NigeriaJan./Dec.4 297.512.54 310.04 170.01 108.30.01 108.3
Sierra LeoneJan./Dec.242.669.2311.8308.039.531.18.4
TogoJan./Dec.100.00.0100.0100.041.88.033.8
Sahelian Countries 2 640.8194.02 834.82 628.4861.2200.7660.5
Burkina fasoNov./Oct.227.232.2259.4236.523.220.62.6
Cape VerdeNov./Oct.37.436.273.6108.565.957.18.8
ChadNov./Oct.84.16.490.598.117.315.22.1
GambiaNov./Oct.143.25.7148.9142.38.72.26.5
Guinea BissauNov./Oct.49.37.056.373.535.88.427.4
MaliNov./Oct.237.29.2246.4279.010.37.23.1
MauritaniaNov./Oct.261.645.2306.8308.084.036.647.4
NigerNov./Oct.356.234.7390.9377.061.511.550.0
SenegalNov./Oct.1 244.617.41 262.01 005.5554.541.9512.6
Central Africa 780.494.2874.6892.5306.162.4243.7
CameroonJan./Dec.365.22.2367.4367.5131.624.5107.1
Cent.Afr.Rep.Jan./Dec.31.54.536.038.03.11.61.5
Congo, Dem.Rep.Jan./Dec.184.468.6253.0270.032.130.21.9
Congo, Rep.Jan./Dec.177.713.5191.2190.0137.35.6131.7
Eq. GuineaJan./Dec.15.00.015.015.01.50.01.5
Sao TomeJan./Dec.6.65.412.012.00.50.50.0
ASIA 36 798.03 773.940 571.941 142.538 612.63 720.434 892.2
AfghanistanJuly/June1 168.9336.91 505.81 045.01 045.2393.8651.4
ArmeniaJuly/June184.039.0223.0299.0152.029.0123.0
AzerbaijanJuly/June716.016.0732.0597.0710.025.0685.0
BangladeshJuly/June1 825.5534.52 360.02 477.02 558.8358.32 200.5
BhutanJuly/June50.83.254.071.071.03.167.9
CambodiaJan./Dec.66.651.5118.1105.00.00.00.0
China 2/July/June9 929.470.610 000.09 300.09 300.085.09 215.0
GeorgiaJuly/June443.0100.0543.0505.0494.018.0476.0
IndiaApril/March11.5216.1227.6380.0380.0165.4214.6
IndonesiaApril/March6 498.0223.06 721.09 304.09 304.0218.79 085.3
IraqJuly/June4 326.13.94 330.03 590.03 590.0819.92 770.1
Korea, D.P.R.Nov./Oct.451.01 104.91 555.91 359.01 145.01 044.0101.0
Kyrgyz RepublicJuly/June196.089.0285.0161.0135.07.0128.0
LaosJan./Dec.24.223.848.037.00.30.30.0
MaldivesJan./Dec.38.00.038.038.015.914.61.3
MongoliaOct./Sept.197.859.5257.3238.0238.00.0238.0
NepalJuly/June99.06.0105.0100.0100.00.799.3
Pakistan May/April228.4178.7407.1380.0380.555.1325.4
PhilippinesJuly/June4 533.5249.54 783.04 900.04 900.068.24 831.8
Sri LankaJan./Dec.979.583.51 063.01 040.0366.323.5342.8
SyriaJuly/June1 434.412.71 447.11 917.51 917.56.61 910.9
TajikistanJuly/June440.0202.0642.0486.0577.0140.0437.0
TurkmenistanJuly/June46.08.054.058.060.00.060.0
UzbekistanJuly/June521.049.0570.0320.0374.0118.0256.0
YemenJan./Dec.2 389.4112.62 502.02 435.0798.1126.2671.9
CENTRAL AMERICA 2 933.9210.93 144.83 275.03 274.9227.23 047.7
Cuba July/June1 711.425.41 736.81 775.01 775.01.21 773.8
HaitiJuly/June456.894.0550.8625.0625.0143.8481.2
HondurasJuly/June523.333.3556.6602.0602.025.7576.3
NicaraguaJuly/June242.458.2300.6273.0272.956.5216.4
SOUTH AMERICA 726.969.4796.3860.0860.074.9785.1
EcuadorJuly/June726.969.4796.3860.0860.074.9785.1
OCEANIA 420.00.0420.0401.027.20.027.2
KiribatiJan./Dec.8.00.08.08.00.00.00.0
Papua New GuineaJan./Dec.355.00.0355.0336.027.20.027.2
SamoaJan./Dec.19.00.019.019.00.00.00.0
Solomon Isl.Jan./Dec.26.00.026.026.00.00.00.0
TuvaluJan./Dec.1.00.01.01.00.00.00.0
VanuatuJan./Dec.11.00.011.011.00.00.00.0
EUROPE  1 532.2144.81 677.01 619.01 619.0111.61 507.4
AlbaniaJuly/June323.739.3363.0383.0383.027.2355.8
BelarusJuly/June577.00.0577.0579.0579.00.0579.0
Bosnia-Herzegovina July/June375.4104.6480.0400.0400.084.4315.6
Macedonia, FYRJuly/June256.10.9257.0257.0257.00.0257.0
TOTAL 75 134.26 111.981 246.182 328.471 416.57 396.464 020.1

SOURCE: FAO

1/ Includes food deficit countries with per caput income below the level used by the World Bank to determine eligibility for IDA assistance (i.e. U.S.$ 1 435 in 2001),which is in accordance with the guidelines and criteria agreed to by the CFA should be given priority in the allocation of food aid. 2/ Includes import requirements of Taiwan Province. 3/ Even if is not a LIFD country, has been included for facing large food deficit for 2 consecutive years.


Previous PageTable Of ContentsNext page