FAO/GIEWS - Foodcrops and Shortages No.4, October 2003

Previous PageTable Of Contents

ESTIMATED CEREAL IMPORT REQUIREMENTS OF LOW-INCOME FOOD-DEFICIT COUNTRIES 1/

b) 2003/04 estimates (in thousand tonnes)

COUNTRYMarketing
year
2002/032003/04
Actual importsTotal
import
require-
ments
(excluding
re-exports)
Import position
Commercial
purchases
Food aidTotal
commercial
and aid
Total
commercial
and aid
Food aid
allocated
committed
or shipped
Commercial
purchases
AFRICA 21 084.51 230.022 314.520 405.01 722.3579.01 143.3
Northern Africa 15 974.015.415 989.414 353.0681.15.5675.6
EgyptJuly/June11 809.411.011 820.411 900.0648.45.5642.9
MoroccoJuly/June4 164.64.44 169.02 453.032.70.032.7
Eastern Africa 1 700.7139.31 840.02 350.082.682.60.0
KenyaOct./Sept.1 026.583.51 110.01 610.038.138.10.0
SomaliaAug./July304.315.7320.0310.016.216.20.0
TanzaniaJune/May369.940.1410.0430.028.328.30.0
Southern Africa 3 409.81 075.34 485.13 702.0958.6490.9467.7
AngolaApril/March566.6223.9790.5709.0173.2134.438.8
LesothoApril/March192.041.7233.7321.062.911.851.1
MadagascarApril/March204.946.1251.0383.083.435.747.7
MalawiApril/March450.1223.7673.864.02.82.30.5
MozambiqueApril/March655.594.7750.2744.0230.8129.8101.0
SwazilandMay/April92.112.8104.9128.038.910.328.6
ZambiaMay/April296.3138.7435.066.028.712.016.7
Zimbabwe 3/April/March952.3293.71 246.01 287.0337.9154.6183.3
ASIA 33 775.22 511.836 287.036 548.03 461.11 543.21 917.9
AfghanistanJuly/June651.4393.81 045.2392.023.523.50.0
ArmeniaJuly/June123.029.0152.0211.025.825.80.0
AzerbaijanJuly/June685.025.0710.0644.014.15.88.3
BangladeshJuly/June2 200.5358.32 558.82 325.024.524.50.0
BhutanJuly/June67.93.171.059.00.00.00.0
China 2/July/June9 215.085.09 300.010 800.0570.621.8548.8
GeorgiaJuly/June476.018.0494.0580.077.659.817.8
IndiaApril/March214.6165.4380.0300.0195.0194.90.1
IndonesiaApril/March9 085.3218.79 304.08 940.01 104.9167.9937.0
IraqJuly/June2 770.1819.93 590.03 444.0774.8774.80.0
Kyrgyz RepublicJuly/June128.07.0135.0187.00.00.00.0
MongoliaOct./Sept.238.00.0238.0248.024.524.50.0
NepalJuly/June99.30.7100.0100.00.00.00.0
Pakistan May/April325.455.1380.52 000.00.10.10.0
PhilippinesJuly/June4 831.868.24 900.04 600.0410.5114.0296.5
SyriaJuly/June1 910.96.61 917.5950.0109.40.0109.4
TajikistanJuly/June437.0140.0577.0336.023.723.70.0
TurkmenistanJuly/June60.00.060.058.00.00.00.0
UzbekistanJuly/June256.0118.0374.0374.082.182.10.0
CENTRAL AMERICA 3 047.7227.23 274.93 290.0381.2115.7265.5
Cuba July/June1 773.81.21 775.01 830.0100.30.0100.3
HaitiJuly/June481.2143.8625.0590.089.144.344.8
HondurasJuly/June576.325.7602.0630.0118.745.872.9
NicaraguaJuly/June216.456.5272.9240.073.125.647.5
SOUTH AMERICA 785.174.9860.0875.020.65.315.3
EcuadorJuly/June785.174.9860.0875.020.65.315.3
EUROPE  1 507.4111.61 619.01 719.02.92.90.0
AlbaniaJuly/June355.827.2383.0384.02.92.90.0
BelarusJuly/June579.00.0579.0568.00.00.00.0
Bosnia-Herzegovina July/June315.684.4400.0510.00.00.00.0
Macedonia, FYRJuly/June257.00.0257.0257.00.00.00.0
TOTAL 60 199.94 155.564 355.462 837.05 588.12 246.13 342.0

SOURCE: FAO

for footnotes, see previous page. 


Previous PageTable Of Contents