FAO/GIEWS - Foodcrops and Shortages No.3, October 2004

Previous PageTable Of Contents

ESTIMATED CEREAL IMPORT REQUIREMENTS OF LOW-INCOME FOOD-DEFICIT COUNTRIES 1/

b) 2004/05 estimates (in thousand tonnes)

COUNTRYMarketing
year
2003/04 or 20042004/05
Actual importsTotal
import
require-
ments
(excluding
re-exports)
Import position
Commercial
purchases
Food aid
Total
commercial
and aid
Total
commercial
and aid
Food aid
allocated
committed
or shipped
Commercial
purchases
AFRICA 19 110.81 262.120 372.920 971.02 720.5232.72 487.8
Northern Africa 14 147.920.114 168.014 267.01 421.91.81 420.1
EgyptJuly/June10 879.920.110 900.011 300.01 265.91.81 264.1
MoroccoJuly/June3 268.00.03 268.02 967.0156.00.0156.0
Eastern Africa 2 270.7213.82 484.52 451.079.358.520.8
KenyaOct./Sept.1 542.157.91 600.01 630.028.728.70.0
SomaliaAug./July245.421.6267.0369.023.622.61.0
TanzaniaJune/May483.2134.3617.5452.027.07.219.8
Southern Africa 2 692.21 028.23 720.44 253.01 219.3172.41 046.9
AngolaApril/March613.2218.8832.0820.0245.912.3233.6
LesothoApril/March222.019.0241.0352.093.44.189.3
MadagascarApril/March323.143.5366.6412.0109.48.1101.3
MalawiApril/March83.915.299.1408.089.214.275.0
MozambiqueApril/March596.4274.8871.2785.0277.112.6264.5
SwazilandMay/April111.515.5127.0132.027.50.826.7
ZambiaMay/April232.065.2297.254.037.97.030.9
Zimbabwe 2/April/March510.1376.2886.31 290.0338.9113.3225.6
ASIA/NEAR EAST 33 587.92 200.135 788.042 910.08 630.01 294.77 335.3
AfghanistanJuly/June346.9159.1506.01 733.047.047.00.0
ArmeniaJuly/June123.042.0165.0144.05.10.15.0
AzerbaijanJuly/June715.06.0721.0536.0226.662.3164.3
BangladeshJuly/June2 674.7256.92 931.63 758.0711.521.5690.0
BhutanJuly/June56.73.560.266.00.30.30.0
China 2/July/June11 478.221.811 500.017 600.01 787.123.41 763.7
GeorgiaJuly/June445.067.0512.0479.0194.772.7122.0
IndiaApril/March218.136.8254.9170.026.325.31.0
IndonesiaApril/March7 871.0219.98 090.96 340.02 454.044.02 410.0
IraqJuly/June2 439.91 070.13 510.03 730.01 725.8889.2836.6
Kyrgyz RepublicJuly/June33.01.034.0122.00.00.00.0
MongoliaOct./Sept.199.348.7248.0283.025.025.00.0
NepalJuly/June92.58.8101.3180.00.80.80.0
PakistanMay/April386.914.0400.91 200.0720.57.4713.1
PhilippinesJuly/June4 212.1106.14 318.24 226.0511.848.2463.6
SyriaJuly/June1 757.77.31 765.01 605.0160.20.0160.2
TajikistanJuly/June207.049.0256.0296.027.527.50.0
TurkmenistanJuly/June34.00.034.024.00.00.00.0
UzbekistanJuly/June296.982.1379.0418.05.80.05.8
CENTRAL AMERICA 3 448.6155.83 604.43 515.0289.484.6204.8
CubaJuly/June2 084.00.02 084.01 880.096.90.096.9
HaitiJuly/June563.156.9620.0625.090.154.036.1
HondurasJuly/June524.664.4589.0695.058.215.243.0
NicaraguaJuly/June276.934.5311.4315.044.215.428.8
SOUTH AMERICA 883.75.3889.0856.094.051.043.0
EcuadorJuly/June883.75.3889.0856.094.051.043.0
EUROPE 1 653.326.51 679.81 306.076.22.773.5
AlbaniaJuly/June378.326.5404.8380.035.62.732.9
BelarusJuly/June675.00.0675.0406.040.60.040.6
Bosnia-HerzegovinaJuly/June460.00.0460.0400.00.00.00.0
Macedonia, FYRJuly/June140.00.0140.0120.00.00.00.0
TOTAL 58 684.33 649.862 334.169 558.011 810.11 665.710 144.4

SOURCE: FAO        for footnotes, see previous page.


Previous PageTable Of Contents