Vol.1 - SHRIMPS AND PRAWNS OF THE WORLD. An Annotated Catalogue of Species of Interest to Fisheries

FAO Species Catalogue

Vol.1 - SHRIMPS AND PRAWNS OF THE WORLD

An Annotated Catalogue of Species of Interest to Fisheries


Prepared by
L.B. Holthuis
Rijksmuseum van Natuurlijke Historie
Leiden, The Netherlands


FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS

Rome, 1980

Table of Contents


The designations employed and the presentation of material in this publication do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations concerning the legal status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.

ISBN 92-5-100896-5

All rights reserved. Reproduction and dissemination of material in this information product for educational or other non-commercial purposes are authorized without any prior written permission from the copyright holders provided the source is fully acknowledged. Reproduction of material in this information product for resale or other commercial purposes is prohibited without written permission of the copyright holders. Applications for such permission should be addressed to the Chief, Publishing and Multimedia Service, Information Division, FAO, Viale delle Terme di Caracalla, 00100 Rome, Italy or by email to copyright@fao.org

© FAO 1980

PREPARATION OF THIS DOCUMENT


The present publication is intended to provide as complete an enumeration as possible of the species of Decapoda Natantia (shrimps and prawns) that are of interest to fisheries. It actually is the third edition of a list, the first draft of which was prepared by Mr. H. Rosa, Jr. and circulated in April 1964 as part of the paper "Note on the FAO Scientific Meeting on the Biology of Shrimps and Prawns with a preliminary List of their Species of Economic Value and Information on their Distribution" which formed FAO Fish.Circ., (14). The second draft was published in 1965 by L.B. Holthuis and H. Rosa, Jr. under the title "List of Species of Shrimps and Prawns of Economic Value" as FAO Fish.Tech.Pap., (52). During the 1967 FAO World Scientific Conference on the Biology of Shrimps and Prawns held in Mexico City, the present author was charged with the revision and expansion of this list. The present publication is now presented in fulfillment of that request.

The actual catalogue in its present form was-completed by the author in 1978. The editorial work as well as the preparation of the additional section "List of Species by Major Marine Fishing Areas" and the indices of Latin and vernacular species names were carried out in the Fishery Resources and Environment Division of FAO, under the supervision of W. Fischer.


Download full ZIP file (9 Mb)

TABLE OF CONTENTS


FAO Fisheries Synopsis No.125, Volume 1pdf

PREPARATION OF THIS DOCUMENT

CONTENTSpdf

1. INTRODUCTIONpdf

2. SYSTEMATIC CATALOGUE OF SPECIESpdf

SUBORDER (DECAPODA) NATANTIA
INFRAORDER PENAEIDEA
SUPERFAMILY PENAEOIDEA
FAMILY SOLENOCERIDAE
Hadropenaeus lucasii (Bate)
Haliporoides diomedeae (Faxon)
Haliporoides sibogae (De Man)
Haliporoides triarthrus Stebbing
Hymenopenaeus aequalis (Bate)
Pleoticus muelleri (Bate)
Pleoticus robustus (Smith)
Solenocera africana Stebbing
Solenocera agassizii Faxon
Solenocera choprai Nataraj
Solenocera crassicornis (Milne-Edwards)
Solenocera florea Burkenroad
Solenocera geijskesi Holthuis
Solenocera hextii Wood-Mason & Alcock
Solenocera koelbeti De Man
Solenocera membranacea (Risso)
Solenocera pectinata (Bate)
FAMILY ARISTAEIDAE
Aristaeomorpha foliacea (Risso)
Aristaeomorpha woodmasoni Calman
Aristeus alcocki Ramadan
Aristeus antennatus (Risso)
Aristeus semidentatus Bate
Aristeus varidens Holthuis
Aristeus virilis (Bate)
Plesiopenaeus edwardsianus (Johnson)
FAMILY PENAEIDAE
Artemesia longinaris Bate
Atypopenaeus formosus Dall
Atypopenaeus stenodactylus (Stimpson)
Macropetasma africana (Balss)
Metapenaeopsis acclivis (Rathbun)
Metapenaeopsis andamanensis (Wood-Mason)
Metapenaeopsis barbata (De Haan)
Metapenaeopsis borradailei (De Man)
Metapenaeopsis crassissima Racek & Dall
Metapenaeopsis dalei (Rathbun)
Metapenueopsis goodei (Smith)
Metapenaeopsis hilarula (De Man)
Metapenaeopsis lamellata (De Haan)
Metapenaeopsis lata Kubo
Metapenaeopsis mogiensis (Rathbun)
Metapenueopsis novaeguineae (Haswell)
Metapenaeopsis palmensis (Haswell)
Metapenaeopsis philippi (Bate)
Metapenaeopsis rosea Racek & dall
Metapenaeopsis stridulans (Alcock)
Metapenaeopsis toloensis Hall

Metapenaeus affinis (Milne Edwards)
Metapenaeus alcocki George & Rao
Metapenaeus bennettae Racek & Dall
Metapenaeus brevicomis (Milne Edwards)
Metapenaeus conjunctus Racek & Dall
Metapenaeus dalli Racek
Metapenaeus demani (Roux)
Metapenaeus dobsoni (Miers)
Metapenaeus eboracensis Dall
Metapenaeus elegans De Man
Metapenueus endeavouri (Schmitt)
Metapenaeus ensis (De Haan)
Metapenaeus insolitus Racek & Dall
Metapenaeus intermedius (Kishinouye)
Metapenueus joyneri (Miers)
Metapenaeus kutchensis George, George & Rao
Metapenaeus lysianassa (De Man)
Metapenueus macleayi (Haswell)
Metapenueus monoceros (Fabricius)
Metapenueus moyebi (Kishinouye)
Metapenaeus papuensis Racek & Dall
Metapenaeus stebbingi Nobili

Metapenaeus tenuines Kubo
Parapenaeus australiensis Dall
Parapenaeus fissurus (Bate)
Parapenaeus investigatoris Alcock & Anderson
Parapenaeus lanceolatus Kubo
Parapenaeus longipes Alcock
Parapenaeus longirostris (Lucas)
Parapenaeus sextuberculatus Kubo
Penaeopsis rectacuta (Bate)
Parapenaeopsis acclivirostris Alcock
Parapenaeopsis arafurica Racek & Dall
Parapenaeopsis atlantica Balss
Parapenaeopsis cornuta (Kishinouye)
Parapenaeopsis coromandelica Alcock
Parapenaeopsis hardwickii (Miers)
Parapenaeopsis hungerfordi Alcock
Parapenaeopsis maxillipedo Alcock
Parapenaeopsis nana Alcock
Parapenaeopsis probata Hall
Parapenaeopsis sculptilis (Heller)
Parapenaeopsis stylifera (Milne Edwards)
Parapenaeopsis tenella (Bate)

Parapenaeopsis uncta Alcock
Parapenaeopsis venusta De Man
Parapenaeus australiensis Dall
Parapenaeus fissurus (Bate)
Parapenaeus investigatoris Alcock & Anderson
Parapenaeus lanceolatus Kubo
Parapenaeus longipes Alcock
Parapenaeus longirostris (Lucas)
Parapenaeus sextuberculatus Kubo
Penaeopsis rectacuta (Bate)
Penaeopsis serrata Bate

Penaeus (Farfantepenaeus) aztecus Ives
Penaeus (Farfantepenaeus) brasiliensis Latreille
Penaeus (Farfantepenaeus) brevirostris Kingsley
Penaeus (Farfantepenaeus) californiensis Holmes
Penaeus (Farfantepenaeus) duorarum Burkenroad
Penaeus (Farfantepenaeus) notialis Pérez-Farfante
Penaeus (Farfantepenaeus) paulensis Pérez-Farfante
Penaeus (Farfantepenaeus) subtilis Pérez-Parfante
Penaeus (Fenneropenueus) chinensis (Osbeck)
Penaeus (Fenneropenaeus) indicus Milne Edwards
Penaeus (Fenneropenaeus) merguiensis De Man
Penaeus (Fenneropenaeus) penicillatus Alcock
Penaeus (Litopenaeus) occidentalis Streets
Penaeus (Litopenaeus) schmitti Burkenroad
Penaeus (Litopenaeus) setiferus (Linnaeus)
Penaeus (Litopenaeus) stylirostris Stimpson
Penaeus (Litopenaeus) vannamei Boone
Penaeus (Marsupenaeus) japonicus Bate
Penaeus (Melicertus) canaliculatus (Olivier)
Penaeus (Melicertus) kerathurus (Forskål)
Penaeus (Melicertus)latisulcatus Kishinouye
Penaeus (Melicertus)longistylus Kubo
Penaeus (Melicertus) marginatus Randall
Penaeus (Melicertus) plebejus Hess
Penaeus (Penaeus) esculentus Haswell
Penaeus (Penaeus) monodon Fabricius

Penaeus (Penaeus) semisulcatus De Haan
Protrachypene precipua Burkenroad
Trachypenaeus anchoralis (Bate)
Trachypenaeus byrdi Burkenroad
Trachypenaeus constrictus (Stimpson)
Trachypenaeus curvirostris (Stimpson)
Trachypenaeus faoe Obarrio
Trachypenaeus fulvus Dall
Trachypenaeus fuscina Pérez-Farfante
Trachypenaeus gonospinifer Racek & Dall
Trachypenaeus granulosus (Haswell)
Trachypenaeus pacificus Burkenroad
Trachypenaeus sedili Hall
Trachypenaeus similis (Smith)
Xiphopenaeus kroyeri (Heller)

Xiphopenaeus riveti Bouvier
FAMILY SICYONIIDAE
Sicyonia brevirostris Stimpson
Sicyonia burkenroadi Cobb
Sicyonia carinata (Brünnich)
Sicyona cristata (De Haan)
Sicyonia dorsalis Kingsley
Sicyonia galeata Holthuis
Sicyonia ingentis (Burkenroad)
Sicyonia lancifera (Olivier)
Sicyonia stimpsoni Bouvier
Sicyonia typica (Boeck)
SUPERFAMILY SERGESTOIDEA
FAMILY SERGESTIDAE
Acetes americanus Ortmann
Acetes australis Colefax
Acetes chinensis Hansen
Acetes erythraeus Nobili
Acetes indicus Milne Edwards
Acetes intermedius Omori
Acetes japonicus Kishinouye
Acetes serrulatus (Kröyer)
Acetes sibogae Hansen
Acetes vulgaris Hansen

Sergetes lucens Hansen

INFRAORDER CARIDEA
SUPERFAMILY OPLOPHOROIDEA
FAMILY NEMATOCARCINIDAE
Nematocarcinus africanus Crosnier & Forest
FAMILY ATYIDAE
Atya gabonensis Giebel
Atya innocous (Herbst)
Atya pilipes Newport
Atya scabra (Leach)
Atya spinipes Newport
Atya sulcatipes Newport
Caridina africana Kingsley
Caridina denticulata (De Haan)
Caridina edulis Bouvier
Caridina gracilirostris De Man
Caridina laevis Heller
The Caridina nilotica (Roux) Complex
Caridina propinqua De Man
Caridina tonkinensis Bouvier
Caridina weberi De Man

Paratya compressa (De Haan)
SUPERFAMILY PASIPHAEOIDEA
FAMILY PASIPHAEIDA
Glyphus marsupialis Filhol
Leptochela gracilis Stimpson
Pasiphaea japonica Omori
Pasiphaea multidentata Esmark
Pasiphaea sivado (Risso)
SUPERFAMILY BRESILOIDEA
FAMILY RHYNCHOCINETIDAE
Rhynchocinetes typus Milne Edwards
Lipkius holthuisi Yaldwyn

SUPERFAMILY PALAEMONOIDEA
FAMILY CAMPYLONOTIDAE
Campylonotus rathbunae Schmitt
FAMILY PALAEMONIDAE
Cryphiops caementarius (Molina)
Exopalaemon annandalei (Kemp)
Exopalaemon carinicauda (Holthuis)
Exopalaemon mani (Sollaud)
Exopalaemon modestus (Heller)
Exopalaemon orientis (Holthuis)
Exopalaemon styliferus (Edwards)
Leptocarpus fluminicola (Kemp)
Leptocarpus potamiscus (Kemp)

Macrobrachium acanthurus (Wiegmann)
Macrobrachium aemulum (Nobili)
Macrobrachium amazonicum (Heller)
Macrobrachium americanum Bate
Macrobrachium australe (Guérin)
Macrobrachium birmanicum (Schenkel)
Macrobrachium caledonicum (Roux)
Macrobrachium carcinus (Linnaeus)
Macrobrachium choprai (Tiwari)
Macrobrachium dayanum (Henderson)
Macrobrachium dux (Lenz)
Macrobrachium equidens (Dana)
Macrobrachium esculentum (Thallwitz)
Macrobrachium formosense Bate
Macrobrachium geron Holthuis
Macrobrachium grandimanus (Randall)
Macrobrachium heterochirus (Wiegmann)
Macrobrachium idae (Heller)
Macrobrachium idella (Hilgendorf)
Macrobrachium intermedium (Stimpson)

Macrobrachium jaroense (Cowles)
Macrobrachium javanicum (Heller)
Macrobrachium jelskii (Miers)
Macrobrachium lamarrei (Milne Edwards)
Macrobrachium lanceifrons (Dana)
Macrobrachium lanchesteri (De Man)
Macrobrachium lar (Fabricius)
Macrobrachium latidactylus (Thallwitz)
Macrobrachium latimanus (Von Martens)
Macrobrachium lepidactyloides (De Man)
Macrobrachium lepidactylus (Hilgendorf)
Macrobrachium macrobrachion (Herklots)
Macrobrachium malcolmsonii (Milne Edwards)
Macrobrachium mammillodactylus (Thallwitz)
Macrobrachium mirabile (Kemp)
Macrobrachium nipponense (De Haan)

Macrobrachium ohione (Smith)
Macrobrachium olfersii (Wiegmann)
Macrobruchium patsa (Coutière)
Macrobrachium pilimanus (De Man)
Macrobrachium raridens (Hilgendorf)
Macrobrachium rosenbergii (De Man)
Macrobrachium rude (Heller)
Macrobrachium scabriculum (Heller)
Macrobrachium sintangense (De Man)
Macrobrachium tenellum (Smith)
Macrobrachium trompii (De Man)
Macrobrachium villosimanus (Tiwari)
Macrobrachium vollenhovenii (Herklots)
Nematopalaemon hastatus (Aurivillius)
Nematopalaemon schmitti (Holthuis)

Nematopalaemon tenuipes (Henderson)
Palaemon adspersus Rathke
Palaemon concinnus Dana
Palaemon elegans Rathke
Palaemon gravieri (Yu)
Palaemon longirostris Milne Edwards
Palaemon macrodactylus Rathbun
Palaemon maculatus (Thallwitz)
Palaemon northropi (Rankin)
Palaemon ortmanni Rathbun
Palaemon pacificus (Stimpson)
Palaemon pandaliformis (Stimpson)
Palaemon paucidens De Haan
Palaemon serratus (Pennant)
Palaemon serrifer (Stimpson)
Palaemon xiphias Risso
Palaemonetes kadiakensis Rathbun.
Palaemonetes paludosus (Gibbes)
Palaemonetes sinensis (Sollaud)
Palaemonetes tonkinensis (Sollaud)
Palaemonetes varians (Leach)
Palaemonetes vulgaris (Say)
SUPERFAMILY ALPHEOIDEA
FAMILY ALPHEIDAE
Alpheus bisincisus De Haan
Alpheus brevicristatus De Haan
Alpheus digitalis De Haan
Alpheus euphrosyne De Man
Alpheus glaber (Olivi)
Alpheus gracilipes Stimpson
Alpheus heterochaelis Say
Alpheus hoplocheles Coutière
Alpheus japonicus Miers
Alpheus spongiarum Coutière
Alpheus stephensoni Banner & Smalley
Alpheus sublucanus (Forskål)
FAMILY OGYRIDIDAE
Ogyrides orientalis (Stimpson)
FAMILY HIPPOLYTIDAE
Eualus leptognathus (Stimpson)
Eualus macilentus (Kröyer)
Eualus sinensis (Yu)
Exhippolysmata ensirostris (Kemp)
Exhippolysmata hastatoides (Balss)
Exhippolysmata oplophoroides (Holthuis)
Heptacarpus brevirostris (Dana)
Heptacarpus futilirostris (Bate)
Heptacarpus geniculatus (Stimpson)
Heptacarpus pandaloides (Stimpson)
Latreutes acicularis Ortmann
Latreutes anoplonyx Kemp
Latreutes laminirostris Ortmann
Latreutes planirostris (De Haan)
Lysmata californica (Stimpson)
Lysmata seticuadata (Risso)
Lysmata vittata (Stimpson)
Spirontocaris lilljeborgii (Danielssen)
Spirontocaris spinus (Sowerby)
FAMILY PROCESSIDAE
Processa canaliculata Leach
Processa edulis (Risso)
SUPERFAMILY PANDALOIDEA
FAMILY PANDALIDAE
Chlorotocus crassicornis (Costa)
Dichelopandalus bonnieri Caullery
Heterocarpoides levicarina (Bate)
Heterocarpus dorsalis Bate
Heterocarpus ensifer Milne Edwards
Heterocarpus gibbosus Bate
Heterocarpus laevigatus Bate
Heterocarpus reedi Bahamonde
Heterocarpus sibogae De Man
Heterocarpus tricarinatus Alcock & Anderson
Heterocarpus vicarius Faxon
Heterocarpus woodmasoni Alcock
Pandalopsis dispar Rathbun

Pandalopsis japonica Balss
Pandalus borealis Kroyer
Pandalus danae Stimpson
Pandalus goniurus Stimpson
Pandalus hypsinotus Brandt
Pandalus jordani Rathbun
Pandalus kessleri Czerniavsky
Pandalus montagui Leach
Pandalus nipponensis Yokoya
Pandalus platyceros Brandt
Parapandalus narval (Fabricius)
Parapandalus spinipes (Bate)
Plesionika acanthonotus (Smith)
Plesionika alcocki (Anderson)
Plesionika antigai Zariquiey Alvarez
Plesionika edwardsii (Brandt)
Plesionika ensis (Milne Edwards)
Plesionika gigliolii (Senna)
Plesionika heterocarpus (Costa)
Plesionika martia (Milne Edwards)

Plesionika williamsi Forest
SUPERFAMILY CRANGONOIDEA
FAMILY CRANGONIDAE
Argis lar (Owen)
Crangon affinis De Haan
Crangon alaskensis Lockington
Crangon communis Rathbun
Crangon crangon (Linnaeus)
Crangon franciscorum Stimpson
Crangon nigricauda Stimpson
Crangon nigromaculata Lockington
Crangon septemspinosa Say
Pontocaris lacazei (Gourret)
Pontocaris pennata Bate
Pontophilus spinosus (Leach)
Sclerocrangon salebrosa (Owen)

3. LIST OF SPECIES BY MAJOR MARINE FISHING AREASpdf

4. REFERENCESpdf

5. ALPHABETICAL INDEX OF FAMILY AND SPECIES NAMESpdf

5.1 Scientific Names
5.2 Vernacular Names (international and local)