Programme SIDS Solutions Forum, 30-31 August 2021
Day 1: Opening and High Level Leaders Segment
Theme: Knowledge sharing, innovation and digitalization as catalysts for achieving the SDGs in the SIDS
Suva (30th August) | Apia (30th August) | Bangkok (30th August) | Rome (29th August) | Accra (29th August) | New York/Santiago (29th August) |
7.00 | 08:00 | 02:00 | 21:00 | 19:00 | 15:00 |
8:00 - 9:00 am | INAUGURAL SESSION |
| Facilitated by Ms. Maria Helena Semedo, Deputy Director General, FAO |
8.00 - 8.05 am | General announcements |
8.05 - 8.10 am | Introduction to the Opening Session by Facilitator and SIDS Solutions Forum – introductory video |
8.10 - 8.15 am | Welcome remarks by Dr. QU Dongyu, Director-General of FAO |
8.15 - 8.20 am | Welcome remarks by H. E. Josaia V. Bainimarama, Prime Minister of Fiji |
8.20 - 8.30 am | Keynote by H. E. Mr. Abdulla Shahid, President, 76th Session of the UN General Assembly |
8.30 - 8.35 am | Innovation in the SIDS – a video montage |
8.35 - 8.40 am | Remarks by Mr. Achim Steiner, Administrator of UNDP |
8.40 - 8.45 am | Dr. Walton Webson, Chair of AOSIS, HE Ambassador of Antigua and Barbuda |
8.45 - 8.50 am | Mr. Houlin Zhao, Secretary General of ITU |
8.50 - 9.00 am | Group Photo – Facilitator |
9:00-9:30 am | SESSION 1: THE SIDS SOLUTIONS PLATFORM |
| Facilitated by Sridhar Dharmapuri, Senior Food Safety and Nutrition Officer, FAO |
9:00 - 9.05 am | Launch of the SIDS Solution Platform by QU Dongyu, Director-General of FAO |
9.05 - 9.10 am | Demonstration of the SIDS Solution Platform by Jong-Jin Kim, FAO Assistant Director-General and Regional Representative for Asia and the Pacific |
9.10 - 9.30 am | Setting the scene: ‘Achieving the SDGs through innovations and digitalization in SIDS’ by Maximo Torero Cullen, Chief Economist, FAO |
9.30 – 12.00 noon | SESSION 2. HIGH LEVEL LEADERS SEGMENT -- Statements by the Heads of Government and Ministers and development partners representatives |
| Facilitated by Sridhar Dharmapuri, Senior Food Safety and Nutrition Officer |
| Opening statement by H. E. Mr. Aiyaz Sayed-Khaiyum Attorney-General and Minister for Economy, Civil Service and Communications, Fiji |
|
|
| PACIFIC SIDS |
| Facilitated by Ms. Xiangjun Yao, Sub-Regional Coordinator for the Pacific, FAO |
| H. E. Mr. Taneti Maamau, President of Kiribati |
| H. E. Mr. David Kabua, President of the Republic of Marshall Islands |
| H. E. Mr. Surangel S. Whipps Jr., President of the Republic of Palau |
| H. E. Mr. Mark Brown, Prime Minister of Cook Islands |
| H. E. Mr. Josaia V. Bainimarama, Prime Minister of Fiji |
| H. E. Ms. Fiamē Naomi Mataʻafa, Prime Minister of Samoa |
| H.E. John Simon, Minister for Agriculture and Livestock, delivering remarks on behalf of H.E Mr. James Marape, Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea |
| H. E. Mrs. Adaljiza Albertina Xavier Reis Magno, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Timor-Leste, delivering remarks on behalf of H.E. Mr. Taur Matan Ruak, Prime Minister of Timor-Leste |
| H. E. Mr. Lord Tuilakepa, Minister for Agriculture, Food and Forests, Tonga delivering remarks on behalf of H. E. Mr. Pōhiva Tuʻiʻonetoa, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Tonga |
| CARIBBEAN SIDS |
| Facilitated by Ms. Renata Clarke, Sub-Regional Coordinator for the Caribbean, FAO |
| H. E. Mr. Indar Weir, Minister of Agriculture and Food Security, Barbados |
| H. E. Mr. Saboto Caesar, Minister of Agriculture, Forestry, Fisheries and Rural Transformation St. Vincent and Grenadines |
| ATLANTIC AND INDIAN OCEAN SIDS |
| Facilitated by Mr. Charles Mbuli Boliko, FAO Representative to Madagascar, Comoros, Mauritius and Seychelles |
| H. E. Mr. Fransisco Martins dos Ramos, Ministre de l’agriculture, de la pêche et du développement rural, Sao Tome and Principe |
| H. E. Mr. Flavien Joubert, Minister for Agriculture, Climate Change and Environment, Seychelles |
| SIDS SUPPORTING COUNTRIES AND ORGANIZATIONS |
| Facilitated by Mr. Laurent Thomas, Deputy Director General, FAO |
| H. E. Mr. Ma Youxiang, Vice Minister of Agriculture and Rural Affairs, China |
| H. E. Mr. Colm Brophy, Minister of State for Overseas Development Aid and Diaspora, Ireland |
| Mr. Woochong Um, Managing Director General, Asian Development Bank (ADB) |
| Mr. Liu Zhenmin, Under-Secretary General, United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UNDESA) |
| Mr. Courtenay Rattray, High Representative, Office for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States (OHRLLS) |
| Ms. Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana, Executive Secretary, Economic and Social Commission for the Asia and Pacific (ESCAP) |
| Mr. Georges Pinto Chikoti, Secretary General, Organization of African, Caribbean and Pacific States (OACPS) |
12.00 – 12.30 | CLOSING OF THE HIGH-LEVEL SEGMENT |
| Facilitated by Mr. Laurent Thomas, Deputy Director General, FAO |
| Remarks by Ms. Preeti Sinha, Executive Secretary, United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF) |
| Closing Remarks by H. E. Mr. Josaia V. Bainimarama, Prime Minister of Fiji |
| Closing Remarks by Dr. QU Dongyu, Director-General of FAO |
BREAK
Day One - Technical Sessions
Suva (30th August) | Apia (30th August) | Bangkok (30th August) | Rome (30th August) | Accra (30th August) | New York/Santiago (29th August) |
13.00 | 14:00 | 08:00 | 03:00 | 01:00 | 21:00 |
14.00-15.30 pm | SESSION 3. INNOVATIONS AND DIGITALIZATION AT WORK IN THE AGRICULTURE, FOOD, NUTRITION, ENVIRONMENT AND HEALTH SECTORS IN THE SIDS |
| Facilitated by Joseph Nyemah, Nutrition and Food Systems Officer, FAO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Q & A please send your questions to [email protected] |
15.30 -17.00pm | SESSION 4 : KNOWLEDGE EXCHANGE AND SOUTH-SOUTH TRIANGULAR CO-OPERATION |
| Facilitated by Ms. Ismahane Elouafi, Chief Scientist, FAO |
| Mr. Joseph Cox, Assistant Secretary-General, Trade and Economic Integration, Caribbean Community (CARICOM) |
| Dr. Stuart Minchin, Director General, Pacific Community (SPC) |
| Mr. Anping Ye, Director, South-South Cooperation, FAO |
| Mr. Kosi Latu, Director General, Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme (SPREP) |
| Dr. Manumatavai Tupou - Roosen, Director General, Pacific Islands Forum Fisheries Agency (FFA) |
| Mr. Kyle Stice, Managing Director, Pacific Islands Farmers Organization Network (PIFON) |
| Ms. Marsha Boldeau, Programme Manager, Grenada Community Development Agency |
| Q & A please submit questions to [email protected] |
17.00 | SUMMARY AND CLOSING REMARKS |
| Mr. Jong-Jin Kim, Assistant Director-General and Regional Representative for Asia and the Pacific, FAO |
Day 2 - Technical Sessions
Theme: Making it happen – scaling up and ensuring inclusiveness
Suva (31st August) | Apia (31st August) | Bangkok (31st August) | Rome (30th August) | Accra (30th August) | New York/Santiago (30th August) |
8.30am | 09:30 | 03:30 | 22:30 | 20:30 | 16:30 |
9.15 - 9.30 am | General announcements |
| Recap of Day One and Agenda for Day two - Sridhar Dharmapuri, Senior Food Safety and Nutrition Officer, FAO |
9.30 -11.00 am | SESSION 5: Scaling up SIDS Solutions through partnerships and investments |
|
|
| H. E. Mr. Aiyaz Sayed-Khaiyum, Attorney-General and Minister for Economy, Civil Service and Communications, Fiji |
| H. E. Mr. Floyd Green, Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries, Jamaica |
| Ms. Dina Umali-Deininger, Agriculture and Food Practice Manager for the East Asia and Pacific Region of the World Bank |
| Mr. Donal Brown Associate Vice President, International Fund for Agriculture Development |
| Mr. Leonard Mizzi, Head, Sustainable Agri-Food Systems and Fisheries Unit, European Union |
| Dr. Qingfeng Zhang, Chief of Rural Development, Asian Development Bank (ADB) |
| Ms. Simona Marinescu, Resident Co-ordinator of the UN multi-country office, Samoa |
| Q & A -- please send your questions to [email protected] |
11.00 - 12.30 pm | SESSION 6: Strengthening roles of women and youth in agri-food systems through innovation and digitalization |
| Facilitated by Ms. Tonni Ann Brodber, Representative, UN Women Multi-Country Office - Caribbean |
| His Excellency Mr La’auli Leuatea Polataivao Fosi, Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries, Samoa |
| Mr. Ajay Jagannath, Regional Technical Specialist, UNCDF |
| Ms. Litia Taukave, Social entrepreneur and youth representative |
| Ms. Gia Gaspard Taylor, President, Network of Rural Women Producers Trinidad and Tobago (NRWPTT) |
| Ms. Menka Goundan, Senior Program Manager, Fiji Women’s Fund |
| Mr. Kalau Moses Nambo, President, PoetCOM |
| Mr. Phillip Henderson, CEO, Vodafone Cook Islands and Vice President of PITA
|
| Q & A please send your questions to [email protected] |
Break
Suva (31st August) |
Apia (31st August) | Bangkok (31st August) | Rome (31st August) | Accra (31st August) | New York/Santiago (30th August) |
13.00 | 14:00 | 08:00 | 03:00 | 01:00 | 21:00 |
14.00- 15.00 pm | SESSION 7: The Way Forward |
| Facilitated by Ms. Angelica Jacome, Director, Office of SIDS,LDCs, LLDCs, FAO |
|
|
| Selection of innovation videos from the Pacific region |
|
Q & A -- send your questions to [email protected] |
15.00 - 16.00 pm | CLOSING SESSION |
| Facilitated by Ms. Angelica Jacome, Director, Office of SIDS,LDCs, LLDCs, FAO |
|
|
| Closing Remarks by H. E. Mr. Mahendra Reddy, Minister of Agriculture, Fiji |
| Remarks by Mr. Abebe Haile Gabriel, Assistant Director-General and Regional Representative for Africa, FAO |
| Remarks by Mr. Julio Berdegue, Assistant Director-General and Regional Representative for Latin America and the Caribbean |
| Closing remarks by Mr. Jongjin Kim, Assistant Director-General and Regional Representative for Asia and the Pacific |