Members of Steering Committee

Full Members

Countries

  • Canada: Tim McAllister (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada), Jennifer Fellows (The Permanent Mission of Canada to the Rome-based Food and Agriculture Agencies of the United Nations)
  • France: Lionel Launois (Ministère de l’agriculture), Urwana Querrec (Le Secrétariat général des affaires européennes), Delphine Babin-Pelliard (Ministère des affaires étrangères et européennes)
  • Ireland: Edwina Love (Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine), Gary John Lanigan, Frank O'Mara and Trevor Donnellan (Ireland, Teagasc)
  • Kenya: Robin Mbae and Julius Mutua (State Department of Livestock)
  • The Netherlands: Kim van Seeters (Ministry of Agriculture), Gemma Verijdt (Ministry of Foreign Affairs), Geert Westenbrink and Michiel van Erkel (Ministerie van Economische Zaken, Landbouw en Innovatie)
  • New Zealand: Laura Forrest (Ministry for Primary Industries), Don Syme (New Zealand Embassy, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade), Victoria Hatton (Ministry for Primary Industries)
  • Switzerland: Alwin Kopse (Swiss Federal Office for Agriculture), François Pythoud (Permanent Representation of Switzerland to FAO, IFAD and WFP)
  • Uruguay: Walter Oyhantcabal (‎Ministerio de Ganadería, Agricultura y Pesca de Uruguay),Ruy Fernando Gil (INAC, LEAP chair 2018) and Christelle Noël (INAC, Uruguay)
  • Brazil: Gianina Müller Pozzebon (Permanent Representation of Brazil to FAO), Felipe Heimburguer (Ministry of Foreign Affairs), Fabiana Villa Alves (Embrapa), Renata Negrelly Nogueira (Permanent Representation of Brazil to FAO)
  • Costa Rica: Luis Fernando Ceciliano (Permanent Representation of Costa Rica to FAO), Jorge Esteban Segura Guzmán (Ministerio de Agricultura y Ganadería de Costa Rica)

Private sector

  • IFIF - The International Feed Industry Federation: Alexandra de Athayde (IFIF Executive Director) and Frank Mitloehner (University of California, Davis, US, LEAP chair 2013)
  • IDF - The International Dairy Federation: Caroline Emond (IDF Director General, LEAP chair 2019) and María Sánchez Mainar
  • IMS - International Meat Secretariat: Hsin Huang (IMS Secretary General), Angelantonio D’Amario (UECBV - L'Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande), Gaelle Thyriou (Beef + Lamb New Zealand), Emmanuel Coste (Interbev)
  • IEC - International Egg Commission: Julian Madeley (IEC Director General) The World Egg Organisation - Global Initiative for Sustainable Eggs), Kevin Lovell
  • IPC – International Poultry Council: Marilia Rangel Campos (IPC Secretary General) and Peter Bradnock, Lara Sanfrancesco and Nicoló Cinotti (Unaitalia)

CSOs/NGOs

  • WAMIP – World Alliance of Mobile Indigenous Peoples: Pablo Frere
  • World Vision: Angeline Munzara
  • IUCN – International Union for Conservation of Nature: Pablo Manzano and Jean-Pierre Biber
  • WWF – World Wide Fund for Nature: Sandra Vijn and Ian McConnel
  • IPC International Planning Committee for Food Sovereignty: Antonio Onorati and Mauro Conti

FAO LEAP Secretariat

Henning Steinfeld, (FAO LEAP co-chair, FAO – AGAL chief), Camillo De Camillis (FAO LEAP manager and technical adviser), Carolyn Opio (Secretariat Coordinator), Aimable Uwizeye (Nutrients technical officer), Félix Teillard (Biodiversity technical officer), Maria Soledad Fernandez Gonzalez (Communication and fund raising specialist), Marta Dondini (Soil carbon sequestration technical officer), Monica Rulli (Inventory and modelling technical officer).

Observers

Countries

  • Hungary: István Dani and Judit Berényi-Üveges (Ministry of Agriculture), Zoltán Kálmán (Permanent Representative of Hungary to FAO)
  • Italy: Stefania Reitano (Ministero delle politiche agricole alimentari, forestali e del turismo), David Meo Zilio (CREA-ZA- Council for Agricultural Research and Economics, Livestock Production and Aquaculture), Davide Bradanini (Permanent Representation of Italy to the UN Organizations in Rome), Graziella Romito and Elisabetta Lanzellotto (Ministero delle politiche agricole alimentari, forestali e del turismo)
  • Nigeria: Yaya Adisa Olaitan Olaniran (The Embassy of Nigeria)
  • United States of America: Caitrin Martin (U.S. Department of Agriculture), Stefano Mifsud (U.S. Embassy in Italy)
  • Australia: Ian Thompson (Department of Agriculture), Rosemary Navarrete (Embassy of Australia, Australian Permanent Mission to FAO)
  • Spain: María José Alonso Moya (Ministerio de Agricultura, Alimentación y Medio Ambiente)
  • China: Wang Jian (Department of Livestock Production, Ministry of Agriculture), Tang Liyue (Permanent Representation of the P.R. China to the United Nations Agencies for Food and Agriculture in Rome), Li Qian (Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Agriculture)
  • Argentina: Nazareno Montani (Permanent Representation of Argentina to FAO), Manrique Lucio Altavista (Ministry of Foreign Affairs)
  • Chile: Margarita Vigneaux Roa (Representación Permanente de Chile ante la FAO, Embassy of Chile in Italy
  • South Africa: Keith Ramsay (Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries), Anna-Marie Moulton (Embassy of the Republic of South Africa in Rome)
  • India: Madan Mohan Sethi and Sanjeev Kumar (Embassy of India, Rome)
  • European Union: Damien Kelly (Delegation of the European Union to the Holy See, Order of Malta, UN Organisations in Rome and to the Republic of San Marino), Olivier Diana and Nicola di Virgilio (European Commission, DG Agri), Lucia Castillo-Fernandez (European Commission, DG DEVCO), An de Schryver and Andreas Gumbert (European Commission, DG Env)

Private sector

  • WFO – World Farmers’ Organization: Luisa Volpe and Giulia De Castro
  • IWTO – International Wool Textile Organisation: Dalena White (IWTO Secretary General) and Paul Swan
  • ICT – Internal Council of Tanners: Paul Pearson (ICT Secretary), Primiano De Rosa (UNIC - Unione Nazionale Industria Conciaria, Italy)
  • WRO – World Renderers Organization: Martin Alm

CSOs/NGOs

  • International Co-operative Alliance (ICA): Danilo Salerno

Functional linkages, advisory and networking

  • INRA: Jean-Francois Soussana
  • Wageningen University: Rogier Schulte (LEAP 2015 co-chair on behalf of Ireland)
  • The World Bank: Pierre Gerber
  • Global Agenda for Sustainable Livestock: Fritz Schneider, Eduardo Arce Diaz and Anna Grun
  • Global Research Alliance: Jeroen Dijkman and Hayden Montgomery
  • Global Alliance for Climate Smart Agriculture: Mi Nguyen
  • TU Berlin: Matthias Finkbeiner
  • ISO: Peter Saling
  • Life Cycle Initiative: Llorenç Milà i Canals (UN Environment)
  • Global Soil Partnership: Ronald Vargas (FAO)
  • WASAG - The Global Framework on Water Scarcity in Agriculture: Marlos De Souza (FAO)
  • UN Global Partnership on Nutrient Management: Christopher Cox (UN Environment)
  • Pastoralist Knowledge Hub: Gregorio Velasco Gil (FAO)
  • One Planet Network (10YFP) - The Sustainable Food Systems (SFS) Programme: James Lomax (UN Environment)
  • OIE: Patrik Bastiaensen
  • European Food Sustainable Consumption and Production Roundtable: Erwan Saouter