Land & Water

International Symposium on the use of nonconventional waters to achieve food security

Venue: Casa de América, Madrid, Spain
Entrance by Calle Marqués del Duero, 2 (Marqués del Duero Street, 2)

Date: November 14-15, 2019

Co-Organized by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and the Government of Spain

Freshwater scarcity already affects every continent, and it is expected to intensify over time due to an increase in demand from all water users, a rise in population, a mismatch of water resources, and insufficient targeted investments in infrastructure. All these factors are exacerbated by climate change and erratic rainfall patterns. Agriculture is set to be most affected by water scarcity with impacts on food security in water scarce regions. UN-Water estimates indicate that by 2025, 1.8 billion people will be living in regions with absolute water scarcity, and reducing water losses and re-diverting water to stressed regions will require large investments and the use of nonconventional waters. 

The global water community at large supports efforts in water-scarce countries and communities to go beyond the use of conventional water resources and plan for nonconventional water supplies. This support stems from the aim to narrow the water demand-supply gap; and to achieve specifically the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) 2 and 6, calling respectively, for achieving zero hunger and for achieving clean water and sanitation for all people by the year 2030. 

Attention is shifting to finding innovative solutions such as the use of nonconventional water resources including reclaimed wastewater, desalination, fog harvesting, and their associated technologies. Nonconventional water use requires changes in traditional water allocation frameworks, funding structures, water-quality standard-setting, regulatory frameworks, and institutional mandates. It requires effective and coordinated governance at all levels with integrated management and consistent policies aimed at economic efficiency, social equity, and environmental sustainability.  Water allocation plans should meet the needs of multiple water users while engaging stakeholders through a participatory process.  

Agenda

Thursday 14 November 2019

PLENARY AND TECHNICAL SESSIONS

Entrance by Calle Marqués del Duero, 2 


9:00 - 9:30
REGISTRATION

Anfiteatro de Casa de América


9:30 - 10:30
OPENING CEREMONY

Plenary Room: Anfiteatro de Casa de América
(EN-SPA-FR interpretation available)

Master of Ceremony: Mr Enrique Yeves, Head of Information Office for Spain and Andorra, FAO

Welcome remarks

  • Mr René Castro de Salazar, Assistant Director-General, Climate, Biodiversity, Land and Water Department, FAO
  • Ms Danielle Gaillard Picher, Vice Chair of the Global Framework on Water Scarcity in Agriculture (WASAG)/ Director of Policy and Programs, World Water Council (WWC)
  • Ms. Aina Calvo Sastre, Director, Spanish Agency of International Cooperation (AECID), Spain
  • Ms María Dolores Ocaña Madrid, Under-Secretary General, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (MAPA), Spain

    Keynotes 

    • Mr Kalanithy Vairavamoorthy, Executive Director, International Water Association (IWA)
    • Ms Cristina Gallach, High Commissioner of the Spanish Government for the 2030 Agenda 

    Closing of Opening Ceremony (and announcement of next Session start time)


    10:30 - 11:00

    NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK FOR PARTICIPANTS / VIP GROUP PICTURE IN THE GARDEN


    11:00 - 12:30
    TECHNICAL SESSION 1 – ACHIEVING THE SDGs

    Plenary Room: Anfiteatro de Casa de América

    (EN-SPA-FR interpretation available)

    Title: “How to make it happen

    Chair: Ms Sasha Koo-Oshima, Deputy-Director, Land & Water Division, FAO

    Panel for setting the scene on Finance, Policy and Technology: 

    • Mr Shony Goldberger, Head of the Jerusalem District, Ministry of Environment, Israel 
    • Mr Claudio Bacigalupi, Head of Water Sector, International Cooperation and Development Unit – Environment, Natural Resources, Water, European Commission (EC)
    • Ms Teresa Navarro, Director of Water and Sustainability, University of Murcia, Spain
    • Ms Heba Ahmed, Water Resources and Irrigation Specialist, World Bank
    • Mr Oriol Bellot, Head of Projects Department, Suez Agriculture
    • Ms Valeria Silvestri, Water Management and Rural Infrastructure Expert, International Fund for Agriculture Development, IFAD
    • Ms Maria Lahore, Principal Executive, Development Bank of Latin America (CAF)

              Questions and Answers 

              Wrap-up by the Chair

              Rapporteur: Mr Francesc Hernández, Professor in Water Economics, University of Valencia


              12:30 - 14:00
              LUNCH BREAK


              14:00 - 15:30
              TECHNICAL SESSION 2 – NONCONVENTIONAL WATER & FOOD SECURITY

              Plenary Room: Anfiteatro de Casa de América

              Title: “The Untapped opportunities”

              Chair: Mr Marlos de Souza, Senior Officer, Land and Water Division, FAO

              Thematic Presentations

              • Ms Aslihan Kerc, Chair, Global Wastewater Initiative, Turkish Water Institute (SUEN)
              • Mr Wang Yaosheng, Professor, Institute of Environment and Sustainable Development in Agriculture, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Science (CAAS)
              • Mr Ahmed Uleimat, ASG for Labs and Quality Affairs, Water Authority, Ministry of Water and Irrigation of Jordan
              • Ms Natalia Carbonell, Technical Manager, State Society of Agricultural Infrastructure, MAPA, Spain
              • Ms Akissa Bahri, Former Director, African Water Facility (AWF), Tunisia
              • Mr Andrés del Campo García, President, National Federation of Irrigators’Communities (FENACORE), Spain

              Questions and Answers 

              Wrap-up by the Chair

              Rapporteur: Mr James D. Oster, Department of Environmental Sciences, University of California


              15:30 - 16:00
              NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK


              16:00 - 17:30
              PARALELL SESSION 1.1 – DESALINATION

              Meeting Room: Sala Simón Bolívar 

              Title: “Advancing desalination: reducing energy consumption and environmental footprint” 

              Chair: Mr Kalanithy Vairavamoorthy, Executive Director, International Water Association (IWA)

              Thematic Presentations

              • Mr Zaidan AbuZuhry, WASH Officer, Seawater Desalination Plant Project, Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)
              • Mr Antonio Borrero, Director, Africa and Europe, Water Deparment, Abengoa, Spain
              • Mr Nicholas Sloane, Director, Resolve Marine Group, Cape Town, South Africa
              • Mr Nikolay Voutchkov, DTRI and Saline Water Conversion Cooperation, Saudi Arabia
              • Mr Domingo Zarzo Martínez, Technical and Innovation Manager, SACYR Water Services, Spain
              • Ms Dionysia Lyra,  International Centre on Biosaline Agriculture (ICBA), United Arab Emirates

              Facilitated panel discussion / Questions and Answers 

              Wrap-up by the Chair

              Rapporteur: Mr Mark Person, Department of Earth Environmental Sciences, New Mexico Institute of Technology


              16:00 - 17:30
              PARALELL SESSION 1.2 – FIT FOR PURPOSE WATER REUSE

              Plenary Room: Anfiteatro de Casa de América 

              Title: “Accelerating implementation” 

              Facilitator: Ms Birguy Lamizana-Diallo, Programme Officer, Wastewater Initiative, UN Environment

              Thematic Presentations

              • Mr Enrique Fernández Escalante, Grupo Tragsa/ International Association of Hydrogeologist (IAH), Spain
              • Mr James D. Oster, Department of Environmental Sciences, University of California
              • Mr Javier Mateo-Sagasta, Coordinator-Water Quality, International Water Management Institute (IWMI)
              • Mr Redouane Choukr-Allah, Professor at IAV Hassan II Agadir, Morocco
              • Mr Falk Momber, PLanning Officer, Water, Wastewater and Waste Management, GIZ, Germany
              • Ms Ana Allende Prieto, Senior Researcher, Center of Edaphology and Applied Biology-Superior Council of Scientific Investigation (CEBAS-CSIC), Spain

              Discus Facilitated panel discussion / Questions and Answers 

              Wrap-up by the Chair

              Rapporteur: Mr Nikolay Voutchkov, DTRI and Saline Water Conversion Cooperation, Saudi Arabia


              17:30 - 19:30
              CULTURAL EVENT – Bus Madrid City Tour
              (2h aprox.)


              Friday 15 November 2019

              PLENARY AND TECHNICAL SESSIONS
              Entrance by Calle Marqués del Duero, 2 (Marqués del Duero Street, 2)


              8:30 - 9:00
              REGISTRATION


              9:00 - 10:30
              TECHNICAL SESSION 3 – TECHNOLOGY & INNOVATION

              Plenary Room: Anfiteatro de Casa de América 

              Title: “Scaling up technology and innovation” 

              Facilitator: Mr Vladimir Smakhtin, Director, Director, United Nations University Institute for Water Environment and Health (UNU - INWEH)

              Thematic Presentations

              • Mr Manuel Pulido-Velazquez, Professor, Water Resources Engineering, olytechnic University of Valencia, Spain
              • Mr Maxim Pasik, Executive Chairman, WaterGen
              • Mr Chee Meng Pang, Chief Engineering & Technology Officer, Singapure PUB 
              • Mr Ali Abshaev, ANTIGRAD
              • Mr Manzoor Qadir, Assistant Director, UNU-INWEH

                      Facilitated panel discussion / Questions and Answers 

                      Wrap-up by the Chair

                      Rapporteur: Ms Dionysia Lyra, International Centre on Biosaline Agriculture (ICBA), United Arab Emirates


                      10:30 - 11:00
                      NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK


                      11:00 - 12:30
                      TECHNICAL SESSION 4 – POLICIES & REGULATIONS

                      Plenary Room: Anfiteatro de Casa de América

                      Title: “Creating the enabling environment”

                      Facilitator: Ms Danielle Gaillard Picher, Vice Chair, Global Framework on Water Scarcity in Agriculture (WASAG)

                      Thematic Presentations

                      • Ms Edeltraud Guenther, Director, United Nations University - Institute for Integrated Management of Material Fluxes and of Resources (UNU-Flores), Germany
                      • Mr Eric Stevens, International Policy Analyst, Food and Drug Administration (USFDA), United States of America
                      • Mr Miquel Salgot, Department of Natural Products, Plant Biology and Soil Science, Universidad de Barcelona (UB), Spain 
                      • Mr Concepción Marcuello Olona, Technical Coordinator, General Water Directorate, Ministry for the Ecological Transition (MITECO), Spain
                      • Mr Tom Soo, Executive Director, International Association for Hydro-Environment, Water Policy Group (WPG)

                      Facilitated panel discussion / Questions and Answers 

                      Wrap-up by the Chair

                      Rapporteur: Mr Nicholas Sloane, Director, Resolve Marine Group, Cape Town, South Africa


                      12:30 - 14:00
                      LUNCH BREAK


                      14:00 - 15:00
                      MARKETPLACE

                      Meeting Room: Sala Borges 

                      Facilitator: Ms Patricia Mejías Moreno, Land and Water Officer, FAO

                      Marketplace sessions are designed to give presenters a five-minute lightning talk to showcase their innovative methodology, solutions or technology. A stimulating discussion with participants follows.

                      • Mr Roy Tin, Chief Investment Officer, Stannum Capital Investments | Water Investments
                      • Mr Tomás Bujeda Rami, Commercial, Area Manager, ARPA, Spain | New Technologies for Recurring Issues – Water Desalting at 0 Cost
                      • Mr Mbaruku Vyakweli, Head of Corporate Affairs, Nairobi City Water and Sewerage Company, Kenya | Financing Kenya’s Initiatives in Wastewater Projects and Nature Based Solutions with Special Attention to Nairobi City
                      • Mr Mohamed Diatta, World Water Forum (WWF) | Presentation of the 9th World Water Forum Dakar 2021
                      • Mr Miguel Martinez Pérez, Operations Manager Mettech, Chile | Siembra de Nubes, alta eficiencia y positivo impacto de mitigación de la sequía
                      • Mr Manuel Flores, The Global Framework on Water Scarcity in Agriculture (WASAG) | The Global Framework on Water Scarcity in Agriculture (WASAG)

                              Facilitator Wrap-Up


                              14:00 - 15:00
                              MARKETPLACE

                              Plenary Room: Anfiteatro de Casa de América

                              Facilitator: Mr Yo Nishimura, Associate Land and Water Officer, FAO                    

                              Marketplace sessions are designed to give presenters a five-minute lightning talk to showcase their innovative methodology, solutions or technology. A stimulating discussion with participants follows.

                              • Mr Ioannis Kalavrouziotis, Hellenic Open University, Greece | Decision Support Tools
                              • Ms Yuhong Jiang, CEO, BRISEA Group, Inc. | Nanobubble Watering Processes for Enhanced Crop Growth, Sustainable Agriculture and Pathogen Control
                              • Mr Kevin Oduor Lunzalu, Young Professional Agricultural Development (YPARD) | Good Practices in Involving Youth in Policy Discussions and Technology Implementation
                              • Mr Sandy Rodger, Chief Operations Officer, Toilet Board Coalition | Sanitation – the surprise solution provider for sustainable agriculture
                              • Mr Osama Hasan Abdulla Almasawi, Technical Services, Abu Dhabi Agriculture and Food Safety Authority
                              • Mr Marlos De Souza, Senior Officer, Land and Water Division, FAO | AQUASTAT and WaPOR

                                              Facilitator Wrap-Up


                                              15:00 - 15:30
                                              NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK 


                                              15:30 - 17:00
                                              TECHNICAL SESSION 5 – FINANCING

                                              Plenary Room: Anfiteatro de Casa de América

                                              (EN-SPA-FR interpretation available)

                                              Title: “Investments and financial instruments in a circular economy”

                                              Chair: Mr Guillaume Gruère, Agriculture and Water Leader, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

                                              Thematic Presentations

                                              • Mr Francesc Hernández, Professor in Water Economics, University of Valencia 
                                              • Mr Octavi Quintana Trias, Director, Partnership for Research and Innovation in the Mediterranean Area, PRIMA
                                              • Ms Valeria Silvestri, Senior Water Management and Rural Infrastructure Expert, International Fund For Agriculture Development (IFAD)
                                              • Ms Heba Ahmed, Water Resources and Irrigation Specialist, World Bank 
                                              • Mr Carlos Cosín, President, International Desalination Association (IDA)/ CEO, Almar Water Solutions. 

                                                    Facilitated panel discussion / Questions and Answers 

                                                    Wrap-up by the Chair

                                                    Rapporteur: Mr Ali Abshaev, ANTIGRAD


                                                    17:00 - 17:30
                                                    CLOSING CEREMONY

                                                    Plenary Room: Anfiteatro de Casa de América
                                                    (EN-SPA-FR interpretation available)

                                                    Facilitator: Ms Sasha Koo-Oshima, Deputy-Director, Land & Water Division, FAO 

                                                    Announcement of the International Observatory on Unconventional Water and Energy Resources (Ms Danielle Gaillard Picher, Director of Policy and Programs (WWC)

                                                    Remarks by the United Nations Major Group for Children and Youth (UNMGCY): Mr Vincent Lawson Body

                                                    Key Messages from the Symposium

                                                    • Day 1 – Mr Marlos de Souza, Land and Water Senior Officer, FAO
                                                    • Day 2 – Ms Patricia Mejías, Land and Water Officer, FAO

                                                    Closing remarks: Ms Isabel Bombal Díaz, Director General, Rural Development, Innovation and Forestry Directorate, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (MAPA), Spain