Governing and Statutory Bodies Web site
 

FAO Council (CC-702)

Next Session Council - 163rd Session - 2-6 December 2019
Previous Sessions and documents Council - 162nd Session - July 2019
Council - 161st Session - April 2019
Council - 160th Session - December 2018
Council - 159th Session - June 2018
See more...
Legal Framework
Article of Constitution

Article V

Origin

Established by the Conference at its Third Session (1947) to replace the original "Executive Committee of FAO" in accordance with a recommendation of the Preparatory Commission on World Food Proposals.

Rules of Procedure

See Basic Texts, Vol I - Section B, General Rules of the Organization and
Section D, Rules of Procedure of the Council of FAO

Category Cat.1
Purpose

The Council, within the limits of the powers delegated to it by the Conference, acts as the Conference's executive organ between sessions. In particular, it exercises functions dealing with the world food and agriculture situation and related matters, current and prospective activities of the Organization, including its Programme of Work and Budget, administrative matters and financial management of the Organization and constitutional matters (Rule XXIV of the General Rules of the Organization).

The Council may establish Commissions, Committees and Working Parties under Article VI of the Constitution and approve, for submission to Member Nations, Agreements provided for under Article XIV.2 of the Constitution (Rule XXIV.4(a) and (b) of the General Rules of the Organization).

Note on methods of work of the Council

View document

Secretary-General

Mr Rakesh Muthoo, Director, Conference, Council and Protocol Affairs Division (CPA)

Membership

An Independent Chairperson, appointed by the Conference for two years, renewable for a further period of two years (Article V.2 of the Constitution and Rule XXIII of the General Rules of the Organization). Forty-nine Member Nations elected for three years, with arrangements for staggering expiry of terms of office, and each Member having one representative.

Chairperson Mr Khalid Mehboob
Number of Members

49 Member Nations:

  • Afghanistan1
  • Algeria1
  • Andorra6
  • Angola3
  • Argentina3
  • Australia1
  • Austria3, 13
  • Azerbaijan7
  • Bahamas3
  • Belgium3
  • Brazil3
  • Burkina Faso3
  • Cabo Verde1
  • Cameroon1
  • Canada3
  • China2
  • Congo2
  • Costa Rica3
  • Dominican Republic4
  • Ecuador1
  • Egypt1
  • Equatorial Guinea2
  • Finland1
  • France3, 14
  • Germany8
  • Guinea3
  • India1
  • Japan2
  • Jordan2
  • Kuwait3, 15
  • Malaysia5
  • Mexico3
  • Monaco9
  • Nicaragua2
  • Pakistan1
  • Peru10
  • Philippines2, 11
  • Qatar3
  • Republic of Korea2
  • Russian Federation2, 17
  • Saudi Arabia1
  • South Africa1
  • South Sudan4
  • Sri Lanka2
  • Uganda3
  • United Kingdom16
  • United States of America3
  • Viet Nam2, 12
  • Zimbabwe3

 

1 Term of Office: end of the 40th Session of the Conference (July 2017) to 30 June 2020
2 Term of Office: 1 July 2018 – end of the 42nd Session of Conference (2021)
3 Term of Office: end of the 41st Session of the Conference (June 2019) to 30 June 2022
4 Term of Office: end of the 41st Session of the Conference (June 2019) to end of the 42nd Session of the Conference (July 2021)
5 Malaysia replaced Thailand from 1 January 2019 to 30 June 2020
6 Andorra replaced North Macedonia from 1 July 2019 to the end of the 42nd Session of the Conference (July 2021)
7 Azerbaijan replaced Estonia from 1 July 2019 to the end of the of 42nd Session of the Conference (July 2021)
8 Germany replaced Italy from 1 July 2019 to 30 June 2020
9 Monaco replaced Bulgaria from 1 July 2019 to 30 June 2020
10 Peru replaced Chile from the end of the 41st Session of the Conference (2019) to the end of the 42nd Session of the Conference (July 2021)
11 Myanmar to replace the Philippines from 1 January 2020 to the end of the 42nd Session of the Conference (2021)
12 Indonesia to replace Viet Nam from 1 January 2020 to the end of the 42nd Session of the Conference (July 2021)
13 Israel to replace Austria from 1 July 2020 to 30 June 2022
14 Italy to replace France from 1 July 2020 to 30 June 2022
15 Sudan to replace Kuwait from 1 December 2020 to 30 June 2022
16 The United Kingdom replaced Spain from 1 July 2019 to 30 June 2020
17 Spain will replace the Russian Federation from 1 July 2020 to the end of the 42nd Session of the Conference (July 2021)

Current term of office

View list

Languages Arabic, Chinese, English, French, Russian and Spanish
Document symbol CL
Frequency of Sessions Normally holds at least five sessions in a biennium
Division Conference, Council and Protocol Affairs Division (CPA)
Contact information/email

FAO-Council@fao.org

First Session Washington, 4-11 November 1947