FAO Organizational chart

GOVERNING BODIES
Conference
Council
Khalid Mehboob
Independent Chairperson of the Council
  • Council Committees:
    • Programme Committee
      Hans Hoogeveen
      Chairperson
    • Finance Committee
      Imelda Smolčić
      Chairperson
    • Committe on Constitutional and Legal Matters
      Daniela Rotondaro
      Chairperson
  • Regional Conferences
    • Africa
    • Asia and the Pacific
    • Europe
    • Latin America and the Caribbean
    • Near East
  • Technical Committees
    • Committee on Agriculture
    • Committee on Commodity Problems
    • Committee on Fisheries
    • Committee on Forestry
DIRECTOR-GENERAL
QU Dongyu
Director-General
Office of Evaluation (OED)
Masahiro Igarashi
Director
CORE LEADERSHIP
Laurent Thomas
Deputy Director-General
Maria Helena M.Q. Semedo
Deputy Director-General
Beth Bechdol
Deputy Director-General
Maximo Torero Cullen
Chief Economist
Ismahane Elouafi (designate)
Chief Scientist
Godfrey Magwenzi
Director of Cabinet
Cabinet Units
Administration
Coordination
Governing Bodies & Protocol
Secretariat
Registry
Speech, Communication, Brief Writing & Emergency Response
Legal Office (LEG)
Donata Mary Rugarabamu
Legal Counsel
Office of the Inspector- General (OIG)
Mika Tapio
Inspector-General
Ombudsman Office (OMB)
Katya Zoe Laeeq Melluish
Ombudsman
Ethics Office (ETH)
Monde Magolo
Ethics Officer
Office of Strategy, Planning and Resources Management (OSP)
Beth Crawford
Director
Office of SDGs (OSG)
Vacant
Director
REGIONAL, LIAISON AND COUNTRY OFFICES
Regional Office for Africa
Abebe Haile Gabriel
Assistant Director General/Regional Representative
Reporting Line A: DDG Thomas Reporting Line B: DDG Semedo
Subregional and Country Offices
Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific - Bangkok
Jong-Jin Kim
Assistant Director-General/Regional Representative
Reporting Line A: DDG Thomas Reporting Line B: Chief Scientist
Subregional and Country Offices
Regional Office for Europe and Central Asia - Budapest
Vladimir Olegovich Rakhmanin
Assistant Director-General/Regional Representative
Reporting Line A: DDG Thomas Reporting Line B: Chief Scientist
Subregional and Country Offices
Regional Office for Latin America and the Caribbean - Santiago
Julio Antonio Berdegué Sacristan
Assistant Director-General/Regional Representative
Reporting Line A: DDG Thomas Reporting Line B: Chief Economist
Subregional and Country Offices
Regional Office for the Near East and North Africa - Cairo
Vacant
Assistant Director General/Regional Representative
Reporting Line A: DDG Thomas Reporting Line B: Chief Scientist
Subregional and Country Offices
LIAISON OFFICES
Subregional Offices
Subregional Office for Central Africa, Gabon, Libreville
Hélder Muteia
Subregional Office for Eastern Africa, Ethiopia, Addis Ababa
Chimimba David Phiri
Subregional Office for West Africa, Senegal, Dakar
Gouantoueu Robert Guei
Subregional Office for Southern Africa, Zimbabwe, Harare
Talla Takoukam Patrice
Country Offices
Multiple Accreditation Offices
Subregional Offices
Subregional Office for the Pacific Islands, Samoa, Apia
Xiangjun Yao
Country Offices
Multiple Accreditation Offices
Subregional Offices
Subregional Office for Central Asia, Turkey, Ankara
Viorel Gutu
Country Offices
Multiple Accreditation Offices
Subregional Offices
Subregional Office for the Caribbean, Barbados, Bridgetown
Renata Clarke
Subregional Office for Mesoamerica, Panama, Panama City
Adoniram Sanches Peraci
Country Offices
Multiple Accreditation Offices
Subregional Offices
Subregional Office for North Africa, Tunisia, Tunis
Philippe Ankers
Subregional Office for the Gulf Cooperation Council States and Yemen, United Arab Emirates, Abu Dhabi
Dino Francescutti
Country Offices
FAO Offices with Technical Officer
Liaison Offices
Liaison Office with the United Nations in New York
Carla Mucavi
Director
Reporting Line A: DDG Thomas
Reporting Line B: DDG Bechdol
Liaison Office for North America
Vimlendra Sharan
Director
Reporting Line A: DDG Thomas
Reporting Line B: DDG Bechdol
Liaison Office with the United Nations in Geneva
Vacant
Director
Reporting Line A: DDG Thomas
Reporting Line B: Chief Economist
Liaison Office with the European Union and Belgium
Rodrigo de Lapuerta
Director
Reporting Line A: DDG Thomas
Reporting Line B: DDG Semedo
Liaison Office with the Russian Federation
Oleg Kobiakov
Director
Reporting Line A: DDG Thomas
Reporting Line B: ADG/Representative, REU
Liaison Office with Japan
Eriko Hibi
Director
Reporting Line A: DDG Thomas
Reporting Line B: ADG/Representative, RAP
Partnership and Liaison Office in the Republic of Korea
Shengyao Tang
Director
Reporting Line A: DDG Thomas
Reporting Line B: ADG/Representative, RAP
ASSISTANT DIRECTORS-GENERAL
Mario Lubetkin
Assistant Director-General
Reporting Line: DDG Thomas
René Castro Salazar
Assistant Director-General
Reporting Line: DDG Semedo / DDG Bechdol
Bukar Tijani
Assistant Director-General
Reporting Line: DDG Bechdol
Hiroto Mitsugi
Assistant Director-General
Reporting Line: DDG Semedo / DDG Bechdol
Dilek Macit
Assistant Director-General
Reporting Line: Chief Economist / DDG Bechdol
Office for innovation (OIN)
Vacant
Director
Reporting Line A:
Chief Scientist

Reporting Line B:
DDG Bechdol
Office of SIDS, LDCs and LLDCs (OSL)
Angélica María Jácome Daza
Director
Reporting Line A:
Chief Economist

Reporting Line B:
DDG Bechdol
Office of Emergencies and Resilience (OER)
Dominique Burgeon
Director
Reporting Line A:
DDG Thomas

Reporting Line B:
DDG Semedo
Office of Climate Change, Biodiversity and Environment (OCB)
Eduardo Mansur
Director
Reporting Line A:
DDG Semedo

Reporting Line B:
DDG Bechdol
Office of Chief Statistician (OCS)
Pietro Gennari
Director
Reporting Line A:
Chief Economist

Reporting Line B:
Chief Scientist
Office of Communications (OCC)
Hak-Fan Lau
Director
Reporting Line A:
DDG Thomas

Reporting Line B:
Chief Scientist
FAO Investment Centre (Investment Solutions for Sustainable Food and Agriculture) (CFI)
Mohamed Manssouri
Director
Reporting line A: Chief Economist
Reporting line B: DDG Thomas
Joint FAO/WHO Centre (CODEX Food Standards and Zoonotic Diseases) (CJW)
Vacant
Director
Reporting Line A: DDG Semedo
Reporting Line B: Chief Scientist
Joint FAO/IAEA Centre (Nuclear Techniques in Food and Agriculture) (CJN)
Liang Qu
Director
Reporting Line A: DDG Semedo
Reporting Line B: Chief Scientist
Partnerships and Outreach stream
Partnerships and UN Collaboration (PSU)
Marcela Villarreal
Director
Reporting Line A: DDG Bechdol
Reporting Line B: DDG Thomas
Resource Mobilization and Private Sector Partnerships (PSR)
Alexander Livingston Jones
Director
Reporting Line A: DDG Bechdol
Reporting Line B: Chief Economist
South-South and Triangular Cooperation (PST)
Anping Ye
Director
Reporting Line A: DDG Bechdol
Reporting Line B: Chief Economist
Project Support (PSS)
Vacant
Director
Reporting Line A: DDG Bechdol
Reporting Line B: DDG Thomas
Natural Resources and Sustainable Production stream
Fisheries (NFI)
Manuel Barange
Director
Reporting Line A: DDG Semedo
Reporting Line B: DDG Bechdol
Forestry (NFO)
Mette Wilkie
Director
Reporting Line A: DDG Semedo
Reporting Line B: DDG Bechdol
Animal Production and Health (NSA)
Vacant
Director
Reporting Line A: DDG Semedo
Reporting Line B: DDG Bechdol
Land and Water (NSL)
Maria Helena M.Q. Semedo
Officer-in-Charge
Reporting Line A: DDG Semedo
Reporting Line B: DDG Bechdol
Plant Production and Protection (NSP)
Jingyuan Xia
Director
Reporting Line A: DDG Bechdol
Reporting Line B: DDG Semedo
Economic and Social Development stream
Inclusive Rural Transformation and Gender Equity (ESP)
Benjamin Davis
Director
Reporting Line A: Chief Economist
Reporting Line B: DDG Bechdol
Food and Nutrition (ESN)
Anna Lartey
Director
Reporting Line A: Chief Economist
Reporting Line B: Chief Scientist
Food Systems and Food Safety (ESF)
James Morrison
Director
Reporting Line A: Chief Economist
Reporting Line B: Chief Scientist
Statistics (ESS)
José Rosero Moncayo
Director
Reporting Line A: Chief Economist
Reporting Line B: Chief Scientist
Agrifood Economics (ESA)
Maximo Torero Cullen
Officer-in-Charge
Reporting Line A: Chief Economist
Reporting Line B: Chief Scientist
Markets and Trade (EST)
Boubaker Ben Belhassen
Director
Reporting Line A: Chief Economist
Reporting Line B: Chief Scientist
Corporate Logistics and Operational Support stream
Human Resources (CSH)
Greet de Leeuw
Director
Reporting Line A: DDG Thomas
Reporting Line B: DDG Semedo
Logistics Services (CSL)
Laurent Thomas
Officer-in-Charge
Reporting Line A: DDG Thomas
Reporting Line B: DDG Bechdol
Governing Bodies Servicing (CSG)
Rakesh Muthoo
Director
Reporting Line A: DDG Thomas
Reporting Line B: Director of Cabinet
Finance (CSF)
Aiman Ibrahim Hija
Director
Reporting Line A: DDG Thomas
Reporting Line B: DDG Bechdol
IT Services (CSI)
Laurent Thomas
Officer-in-Charge
Reporting Line A: DDG Thomas
Reporting Line B: Chief Economist