FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 1034, Pigs

Scientific Name
Sus domestica
Sus scrofa
Common Name
domestic pig
wild boar
FCL ITEM DEFINITION

See 0866. Excludes non-domesticated wild boars.


CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 02140   Swine/pigs
HS 2007 0103.10   - Pure-bred breeding animals
HS 2007 0103.91   -- Weighing less than 50 kg
HS 2007 0103.92   -- Weighing 50 kg or more

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of