FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 1110, Mules

Scientific Name
Common Name
FCL ITEM DEFINITION
Includes hinnies. Mules are offspring of a male ass and a female horse (mare); a hinny is the offspring of a female ass and a male horse (stallion). Both are sterile. See 0866.

CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 02130 Horses and other equines
HS 2007 0101.90 - Other

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of