FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 1169, Live animals, non food nes

Scientific Name
Common Name
FCL ITEM DEFINITION

Any animal not raised for food. External trade data also include wild animals.


CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 02192 Other mammals
CPC Ver.2 02195   Reptiles
CPC Ver.2 02199   Other live animals n.e.c.
HS 2007 0106.11 - Primates
HS 2007 0106.12 -- Whales, dolphins and porpoises (mammals of the order Cetacea); manatees and dugongs (mammals of the order Sirenia)
HS 2007 0106.19 -- Other
HS 2007 0106.20 - Reptiles (including snakes and turtles)
HS 2007 1106.90 - Other

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of