FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 0056, Maize

Scientific Name
Zea mays
Common Name
corn, Indian corn, mealies
FCL ITEM DEFINITION
A grain with a high germ content. At the national level, hybrid and ordinary maize should be reported separately owing to widely different yields and uses. Used largely for animal feed and commercial starch production.

CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 01121 Maize (corn), seed
CPC Ver.2 01122 Maize (corn), other
HS 2007 1005.10 - Seed
HS 2007 1005.90 - Other

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of