FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 0426, Carrot

Scientific Name
Daucus carota
Common Name
FCL ITEM DEFINITION
Trade data may include turnips (Brassica rapa var. rapifera).

CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 01251   Carrots and turnips
HS 2007 0706.10   - Carrots and turnips

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of