FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 0489, Plantains

Scientific Name
Musa paradisiaca
Common Name
FCL ITEM DEFINITION
Generally known as a cooking banana. Data should be reported excluding the weight of the central stalk.

CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 01313   Plantains and others
HS 2007 0803.00 Bananas, including plantains, fresh or dried.

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of