FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 0492, Orange Juice, Concentrated

Scientific Name
Common Name
FCL ITEM DEFINITION
Juice that is obtained by a concentration process in which the water is physically removed from the juice until it has not less than 20% of solids by weight. It is then reconstituted with water before consumption. Unfermented, it may or may not be frozen.

CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 21431 Orange juice
HS 2007 2009.11 -- Frozen
HS 2007 2009.19   -- Other

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of