FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 1016, Goats

Scientific Name
Capra spp.
Common Name
FCL ITEM DEFINITION
See 0866. Includes Hircus, Ibex, Nubiana, Pyrenaica, Tibetana, Kashmir and Angora.

CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 02123   Goats
HS 2007 0104.20   - Goats

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of