FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 1057, Chickens

Scientific Name
Gallus domesticus
Numida meleagris
Common Name
fowl
Guinea fowl
FCL ITEM DEFINITION

Domesticated birds only. Data are expressed in thousands.


CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 02151   Chickens
CPC Ver.2 02155   Guinea fowls
HS 2007 0105.11   -- Fowls of the species Gallus domesticus
HS 2007 0105.19 -- Other
HS 2007 0105.94   -- Fowls of the species Gallus domesticus
HS 2007 0105.99 -- Other

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of