FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 1083, Pigeons and other birds

Scientific Name
Including among all:
Alectoris rufa
Columba livia
Coturnis spp.
Common Name

partridge
pigeon
quail
turtle dove
pheasant
FCL ITEM DEFINITION

See 1057.


CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 02194   Other birds
HS 2007 0106.31   -- Birds of prey
HS 2007 0106.32   -- Psittaciformes (including parrots, parakeets, macaws and cockatoos)
HS 2007 0106.39 -- Other

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of