FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 1096, Horses

Scientific Name
Equus caballus
Common Name
FCL ITEM DEFINITION
See 0866.

CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 02130 Horses and other equines
HS 2007 0101.10 Pure-bred breeding animals
HS 2007 0101.90 - Other

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of